p re ce de nt i al - nhlpnhlp.org/files/massie v. hud, 3rd cir opinion (sept. 8...p re ce de nt i al...
[…] 25

assistance’ means rental assistance under subsection (b) of this

section that is attached to the structure pursuant to subsection

(d)(2) or (o)(13) of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(f)(6)

(emphasis added); see also Truesdell, 290 F.3d at 162 n.2

(“Project-based assistance differs from tenant-based assistance

in that the former is tied to a particular unit, whereas the latter

entails a voucher entitling the participant to select a unit

anywhere in [the relevant] jurisdiction.”). Section

1437f(o)(13)(A) states that “[a] public housing agency may use

amounts provided under an annual contributions contract under

this subsection to enter into a housing assistance payment

contract with respect to an existing, newly constructed, or

rehabilitated structure, that is attached to the structure, subject

to the limitations and requirements of this paragraph.”

(emphasis added).

Although the text of Section 311 uses the phrase “rental

assistance payments” and does not include the word “contract,”

we find, in light of the nature of project-based Section 8

housing, that the statute should be read to refer to any dwelling