overview of common issues in … of common issues in construction defect claims 15760 ventura...
[…] Page | 44

Gray • Duffy, LLP

15760 Ventura Boulevard, 16th Floor, Encino, CA 91436 • (818) 907-4000 | 210 B Twin Dolphin Drive, Redwood City, CA 94065 • (650) 365-7343

Civil Code Section 2782.05(b) sets forth 13 different scenarios to which thestatute does not apply. Specifically, the Legislature indicates that Civil Code Section2782.05 does not apply to WRAP or OCIP policies.

Under Section 2782.05, the Legislature created a mechanism to trigger theobligations of the parties subject to an indemnification agreement. In Civil CodeSection 2782.05(e), the Legislature sets forth the basis upon which the indemnityprovision shall be applicable to the indemnitor. Civil Code Section 2782.05(e) providesthat "Subdivision (a) does not prohibit a subcontractor and a general contractor orconstruction manager from mutually agreeing to the timing or immediacy of thedefense. . . ."

The Legislature placed the onus on the party seeking indemnification to notifythe indemnitor of their demand for indemnity.