overview of common issues in … of common issues in construction defect claims 15760 ventura...
[…] Alternatively, the subcontractor must pay "on anongoing basis" during the pendency of the claim "no more than a reasonable allocatedshare" of the indemnitee's defense fees and costs. Such payments are subject to later re-allocation, and all party's rights to seek equitable indemnity are preserved.

California Civil Code Section 2782.

F. Civil Code Section 2782.05 Extends the Provisions of California CivilCode Section 2782 to Any Construction Contract (Non-Residential) Entered Into on orAfter January 1, 2013.

In Civil Code Section 2782.05(a), the Legislature provides that anyindemnification provisions "that purport to insure or indemnify, . . . against liability . . .are void and unenforceable to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or relate tothe active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor, constructionmanager, or other subcontractor, or their other agents, other servants, or otherindependent contractors who are responsible to the general contractor, constructionmanager, or other subcontractor." The Legislature further codifies that no party maywaive or modify these provisions by contract.