overcoming h impediments to panel on climate change (ipcc...
[…] 97. 33 U.S.C. §1412(a).98. Id. §1412(c); 40 C.F.R. §228.5 (2018).99. U.S. EPA, Ocean Disposal Map, https://www.epa.gov/ocean-dumping/

ocean-disposal-map (last visited May 13, 2019).100. Designation requests must be submitted as part of the person’s applica-

tion for a permit to engage in offshore dumping. See generally 40 C.F.R. §221.1(f ) (2018) (requiring permit applications to include, among other things, details of the “[p]roposed dump site, and in the event such pro-posed dump site is not . . . designated . . . , detailed physical, chemical, and biological information relating to the proposed dump site and sufficient to support its designation”).

101. Id. §228.4. For a full list of the criteria applied by EPA when designating sites, see id. §228.6.

102. 42 U.S.C. §§4321-4370h, ELR Stat. NEPA §§2-209.103. Id. §4332(2)(C).104. Maryland v. Train, 415 F. Supp. 116, 6 ELR 20496 (D. Md. 1976) (holding