overcoming h impediments to panel on climate change (ipcc...
[…] from its coast line”). See also id. §1301(b) (defining the term “boundaries” and providing that “in no event shall the term boundaries . . . be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles in the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean, or more than three marine leagues into the Gulf of Mexico”). A “marine league” is equivalent to three nautical miles. Thus, in the Gulf of Mexico, the boundaries of Florida and Texas extend nine nautical miles from the coastline. See generally United States v.