order this cause comes before the court upon the...
[…] Securities Act Claims should be dismissed because: (1) Bimini made

no false or misleading statements in the prospectuses, (2) the

alleged misstatements and omissions are immaterial, and (3) the

claims are time-barred. With regard to the Exchange Act claims,

8

Case 2:07-cv-14278-DLG Document 63 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/30/2009 Page 9 of 28

Defendants argue that: (1) the Underwriters had no involvement

beyond the IPO and SPO and, therefore, cannot be liable for any

post-IPO/SPO statements, and (2) group pleading is insufficient to

allege a claim against the Outside Directors.

1. Securities Act Claims

a. Whether the claims are time-barred

According to 15 U.S.C.A. § 77m, "[n]o action shall be

maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or

771(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the

discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such

discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable

diligence." 15 U.S.C.A. § 77m. "Discovery occurs when a potential

plaintiff has inquiry or actual notice of a violation." Theoharous

v. Fong, 256 F.3d 1219, 1228 (11th Cir. 2001). "Inquiry Notice is

the term used for knowledge of facts that would lead a reasonable