order (1) granting in part defendant city and county of honolulu's motion for partial summary...
[…] 16

  • 8/20/2019 Order (1) Granting in Part Defendant City and County of Honolulu's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Doc. N…

    17/37

    extinguish all of James’ rights to the subject property and/or grant the City

    absolute possession, but instead grants the City possession for the purpose of 

    constructing the Hauula fire station.  Id.

    The August 20, 2014 Order further determined that HRS § 101-29

    similarly fails to address this precise issue of whether, as a matter of law, the City

    had exclusive possession of the subject property.  Id. at *6. Rather, § 101-29

    merely states that upon the appropriate showing, the State court will issue an ex

     parte order putting the City “in possession of the real property sought to be

    condemned and permitting [the City] to do such work thereon as may be required

    for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought.”  Id.  Just as with

    the Possession Order, this language suggests that possession is not absolute --

    § 101-29 does not grant the City free reign to do as it pleases with the subject

     property, and the City may only do such work as may be required for the purpose

    of the taking.