order granting motion to
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.

The first flaw in Plaintiffs’ pleadings relating to the EPA’s failure to reinitiate consultation

is that they are too general. To state a claim for failure to reinitiate, Plaintiffs must plead, for a

specific pesticide, that the agency had prior consultation, and facts showing that one or more of the

triggering events occurred. Plaintiffs simply recite the language in 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 by

alleging: (1) that the EPA has failed to ensure the implementation of the measures in the 1989 and

1993 Biological Opinions and therefore cannot determine whether “the amount or extent of taking

specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded,” § 402.16(a), Compl. ¶ 136; (2) that “new

information exists regarding the impacts of pesticides on wildlife and plants” that is contained in

the “EPA’s own documents,” Compl. ¶ 135, see § 402.16(b); and, (3) that “because of EPA’s

failure to implement the terms and conditions of the 1989 and 1993 Biological Opinions, ‘the

identified action [has been] modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or

critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion,” Compl. ¶ 136 (quoting §

Case3:11-cv-00293-JCS Document157 Filed04/22/13 Page16 of 33

17

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t Cou

rt

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a