order granting motion to
[…] Case3:11-cv-00293-JCS Document157 Filed04/22/13 Page20 of 33

21

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t Cou

rt

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

i. United Farm Workers

The Ninth Circuit’s decision in United Farm Workers has implications on the scope of the

jurisdictional issue in this case. FIFRA § 16 divides the universe of appeals over the EPA’s

actions with regard to pesticide registrations between district courts and the court of appeals. On

the one hand, FIFRA § 16(a) provides that district courts have jurisdiction over the EPA’s

registration actions “not following a hearing.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). On the other hand, FIFRA §

16(b) provides that the court of appeals has “exclusive jurisdiction” over a “case of actual

controversy as to the validity of any order issued by the Administrator following a public

hearing.” Id. § 136n(b). In United Farm Workers, the plaintiffs sought review of the EPA’s

Registration Eligibility Determination (“RED”) for the use of the pesticide Azinphos-Methyl

(“AZM”) in district court under the belief that the appeal fell within the scope of FIFRA § 16(a)