order granting motion to
[…] described in Iqbal and Twombly.

Moreover, Plaintiffs misinterpret how the § 402.16 factors would require the EPA to

reinitiate consultation. For instance, Plaintiffs allege that because the EPA failed to implement the

required measures, the EPA cannot know whether the amount of take identified in the incidental

take statement has been exceeded. Compl. ¶ 136. Plaintiffs do not allege, however, that the

amount of take specified in the incidental take statement has in fact been exceeded, which is

required under § 402.16(a). Similarly, Plaintiffs’ allegation that the “EPA is failing to ensure that

its authorization of pesticide use are not jeopardizing ESA listed species,” Compl. ¶ 138, is not an

allegation that “a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the

identified action,” id. § 402.16(d). If Plaintiffs file an amended complaint, they must allege with

greater specificity the facts giving rise to the EPA’s duty to reinitiate consultation regarding each

of the pesticides and species addressed in the 1989 and 1993 Biological Opinions, and must