order granting motion to
[…] 1989 and 1993 Biological Opinions, the EPA is not meeting its Section 7 “no jeopardy”

obligations because the EPA is not properly implementing the terms and conditions of the

Biological Opinions. Compl. ¶ 133. Plaintiffs allege that the EPA was required to reinitiate

consultation with regard to the species addressed in the 1989 and 1993 Biological Opinions

because it has discretionary control and involvement over the registered pesticides, and triggering

factors discussed in the regulations have occurred. Id. ¶ 134; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. For

instance, Plaintiffs allege: (1) that the EPA has failed to ensure the implementation of the

measures in the 1989 and 1993 Biological Opinions and therefore cannot determine whether “the

amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded,” § 402.16(a),

Compl. ¶ 136; (2) that “new information exists regarding the impacts of pesticides on wildlife and

plants” that is contained in the “EPA’s own documents,” Compl. ¶ 135, see § 402.16(b); and, (3)

that “because of EPA’s failure to implement the terms and conditions of the 1989 and 1993

Biological Opinions, ‘the identified action [has been] modified in a manner that causes an effect to

the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion,” Compl. ¶

136 (quoting § 402.16(c)). Finally, Plaintiffs allege that “because the terms and conditions of the

Case3:11-cv-00293-JCS Document157 Filed04/22/13 Page6 of 33

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes