order granting motion to
[…] authority on the jurisdictional question.” Thompson, 599 F.3d at 1090 n. 1 (internal quotations

omitted); see also United States v. L. A. Tucker Truck Lines, Inc., 344 U.S. 33, 38 (1952). Thus,

Washington Toxic’s holding that administrative remedies need not be exhausted does not preclude

8 In holding that administrative remedies need not be exhausted prior to invoking ESA § 7,

the Washington Toxics court cited section 136d(c) as the “limited administrative remedy” available. Washington Toxics, 413 F.3d at 1033. Section 136d(c) provides that the EPA may suspend the registration of a pesticide−either in the case of an emergency or after the EPA issues a notice of intent to cancel the registration or change the classification−if the EPA “determines that action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation or change in classification proceedings.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1) (emphasis added). An “imminent hazard” includes within its definition the “unreasonable hazard to survival of a species endangered or threatened by the Secretary pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973.” Id. § 136(l).