opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] Tennessee, 148 U.S. 503, 519 (1893), it would appear that Congress intended

8 ~, ~, 7 U.S.C. § 164a (authorizing Department of Agriculture employees "to stop and, without w~rrant, to inspect, search, and examine such person, vehicle, receptacle, boat, ship, or vessel N

); 18 U.S.C. § 913 (subjecting to prosecution "[w]hoever falsely represents himself to be an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, and in such assumed character arrests or detains any person or in any manner searches the person, buildings, or other property of any person"); ig. § 2231 (subjecting to prosecution "[w]hoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, prevents, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and seizures"); ~. § 2232 (distinguishing between "searches" and "electronic surveillance" and prohibiting "Physical Interference with Search"): 33 U.S.C. § 383 ("The commander and crew of any merchant vessel of the United States • • • may oppose and defend against any aggression, search, restraint,