opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] Military helicopters and pilots could make a significant contribution to the systematic aerial surveying of suspected marijuana growing areas."); ~. at 257 (statement of Edward Koch, Mayor of New York, New York) ("I believe that those helicopters should be flying over identifying the marijuana fields • • • • Then you notify the local cops, and the cops go in and make the arrest.").

4 section 371 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to provide to civilian law enforcement officials "any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law • •

N DoD's provision of FLIR surveillance information obtained during training missions in the vicinity of Wichita, Kansas, would thus appear to be separately authorized by section 371 if the requested FLIR surveillance were conducted in the "normal course of military training."

- 4-

\