opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] Under the Administrative Procedure Act (NAPAW), Nfinal agency action" is generally understood to mean that action which is necessary and sufficient for judicial review. Title 5, section 704, for example, provides that, "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court [is] subject

3 Because "final agency actionN is a term of art, there is, in fact, no substantive difference between these two locutions. The locution chosen, however, plainly telegraphs that the term "final agency action" which follows is to be understood to have specialized meaning.