opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] N DoD's provision of FLIR surveillance information obtained during training missions in the vicinity of Wichita, Kansas, would thus appear to be separately authorized by section 371 if the requested FLIR surveillance were conducted in the "normal course of military training."

- 4-

\

,..-------------------------------------- ------

48

III.

section 375 requires the Secretary of Defense to prescribe regulations ensuring that activity undertaken pursuant to sections 371 to 374 does not result in "direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity." 10 U.S.C. § 375 .. The Secretary has promulgated regulations, based upon an earlier version of the statute, that prohibit military personnel from conducting "[a] search or seizure." 32 C.F.R. § 213.10(a) (3}.5 We understand DoD to take the position that the term "search" in the regulations is