opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] This authority, however, was expressly made subject to joint approval by the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of State wbecause of the potential for....involving 000 personnel in a direct law enforcement confrontation, even though their role is designed for logiatical support." 1988 Conference Report, supra, at 452 (emphasis added). Finally, a new subsection (c) of section 374 was added to permit the Secretary of Defense to make DoD personnel available to civilian law enforcement officials for other purposes, but "only to the extent that such support does not involve direct participation by such personnel in a civilian law enforcement operation." ~. § 374(C). In a telling explanation of how Congress understood the prohibition in SUbsection 374(c) on "direct participation ••• in a civilian law enforcement operation," the Conference Report stated