opinions of the office of legal counsel - national ... · opinions of the office of legal counsel...
[…] See Memorandum from Charles J. Cooper to Edwin Meese (February 6, 1986); Memorandums from John M. Harmon to Alice Daniel (August 15, 1980 and August 22, 1980).

As with the Department of Justice, Treasury may expend generally appropriated funds for indemnification only if those expenditures constitute "necessary expenses N which advance Treasury's broader statutory mission, and which fall within the spending limits set by Congress. Memorandum from Charles J. Cooper to Edwin Meese at 3-4 (February 6, 1986). See 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) ("Appropriations shall be applied only-to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law."); Principles Q1 Federal Appropriations Law 3-2 to 3-9, 3-12 (GAO 1982) ("Principles").