office of legal counsel - justice · supplemental opinions of the office of legal counsel of the...
[…] (FMC). In other respects, however, the litigating authority of these agencies would be enhanced insofar as actions the Attorney General has refused to bring are concerned. The somewhat different provisions

in section 13(d) would apparently have little substantive effect on the ICC’s present authority. Senate

Report at 54–55.

Constitutionality of Regulatory Reform Legislation for Independent Agencies

409

that is a question of policy on which this office defers to the Solicitor General, the

Civil Division, and other interested litigating divisions.

VI. Protection of Officers

Section 9 of S. 3308 would amend 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (Supp. V 1975) to make it

unlawful to kill an officer or employee of the ICC, FTC, FPC, FCC, CAB or FMC

who is “assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement

functions, while engaged in the performance of his official duties, or on account of

the performance of his official duties.” Section 1114 now prohibits the killing of

officers and employees of various executive departments and agencies and of the

CPSC, which was brought under the section’s coverage as a result of an amend-

ment contained in section 18 of the Consumer Product Safety Commission