office of legal counsel - justice · supplemental opinions of the office of legal counsel of the...
[…] turn him over to federal officials for prosecution under federal law. It is our

understanding that in situations involving the offense of hijacking and related

offenses, the hijacker often commits offenses which are proscribed under both

federal and state law. Thus, there is no question as to the state officer’s power to

arrest in such situations. The question arises then only in relatively rare instances

where the offense is one proscribed under federal law but not under state law.

1. Arrest With a Warrant

Section 3041 of title 18, U.S. Code, provides that:

For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any

justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magis-

trate, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court,

chief or first judge of common pleas, major of a city, justice of the

peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be

found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested . . . .

. . . Any state judge or magistrate acting hereunder may proceed ac-

cording to the usual mode of procedure of his state but his acts and

orders shall have no effect beyond determining to hold the prisoner

for trial or to discharge him from arrest.

The source of this provision is a statute enacted by the first Congress in 1789 (Act

of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 91), and it has consistently been interpreted

as conferring on state law enforcement officers the authority to arrest when acting

pursuant to an arrest warrant.