opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] In the present fact situation, the common law rule avoiding contracts between a state official and a corporation in which the official has an interest is preempted by statute. NRS 193.050 governs and subsection 1 thereof provides:

No conduct constitutes a crime unless prohibited by some statute of this state or by some ordinance or like enactment of a political subdivision of the state.

Subsection 3 provides:

The provisions of the common law relating to the definition of public offenses apply to any public offense which is so prohibited but is not defined or which is so prohibited but is incompletely defined.

The two statutes governing conflicts of interest are NRS 281.220 and 281.230. Read together they provide an adequate definition of the prohibited public offense.