opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] * * * * * Nowhere in this statute is there any language which allows the use of depositary bonds as an alternative approach to securing state deposits. A latent contradiction occurs in NRS 356.210, however. This section, which is entitled “Depositary Bonds of Surety Companies,” appears to set limitations on the kinds of depositary bonds which may be used to secure deposits. NRS 356.210 reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, company or corporation knowingly to deliver to any public officer of the State of Nevada or of any political subdivision thereof, or for any such public officer knowingly to accept, any depositary bond of any surety company for the security of any public moneys deposited or to be deposited by such public officer in any banking or trust company any stockholder or director of which, at the time of the execution of such depositary bond, shall be a stockholder or director in such surety company.