opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] The expenses of the burial shall be paid from the money deposited with the county treasurer or the estate of the deceased, as the case may be. If the deceased has no money or estate, or the money or estate of the deceased is insufficient to bear the entire cost of burial, the county in which the deceased is buried shall bear the cost of the burial in excess of any money or estate available.

This statute applies to anyone who dies within the county regardless of place of origin. The State’s jurisdiction over Indian land for public offenses and civil causes of action is controlled by NRS 41.430, section 1, which reads:

Pursuant to the provisions of section 7, chapter 505, Public Law 280 of the 83rd Congress, approved August 15, 1953, and being 67 Stat. 588, the State of Nevada does hereby assume jurisdiction over public offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country in Nevada, as well as jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country in Nevada, subject only to the conditions of subsection 2 of this section.

This section also allows for the Governor to exclude reservations by proclamation and to reinclude reservations. Please note that this statute pertains only to public offenses and civil causes of action which do not encompass responsibility for burial.