opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] That session, pursuant to Chapter 81 (S.B. 254), effective March 29, 1971, gave the Deputy Inspector of Mines the same power. 33. NRS 527.050, relating to the protection of trees and flora says:

The state forester firewarden and his representatives, public officials charged with the administration of reserved and unreserved lands belonging to the United States, and peace officers shall enforce the provisions of this section. (Italics added.)

15

34. And NRS 527.110 grants the power to confiscate trees unlawfully cut to “the state forester firewarden, or his duly authorized agent, officials of the United States Forest Service or of the Bureau of Land Management, and peace officers * * *.” 35. NRS 527.250 makes it unlawful to use a mechanical device to harvest cones or pine nuts from piΖon trees and delegates enforcement of this act to the State Forester Firewarden and his representatives and all peace officers. 36. For violations of water laws, NRS 533.475 vests the power