opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] NRS 361.585, subsection 1. The statute is mandatory. It provides:

1. When the time allowed by law for redemption shall have expired and no redemption shall have been made, the tax receiver who issued the certificate, or his successor in office, shall execute and deliver to the county treasurer a deed of the property described in each respective certificate in trust for the use and benefit of

57

the state and county and any officers having fees due them in such cases. (Italics added.)

Similarly NRS 361.590, subsection 1, provides:

1. If the property is not redeemed within the time allowed by law for its redemption, the tax receiver or his successor in office must make to the county treasurer as trustee for the state and county

a deed of the property, reciting in the deed substantially the matters contained in the certificate of sale and that no person has redeemed the property during the time allowed for its redemption. (Italics added.)

The statutory scheme for notice of delinquency, for certification of the county treasurer as trustee, for a period of redemption, and for ultimate deeding of delinquent property to the county is clear and unambiguous. It contemplates that delinquent property shall be deeded to the county two years from the date of notice of delinquency. The duty of the tax receiver in this respect is ministerial.