opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] Thus, it is not to the board but to the statute that the district attorney must look. NRS 244.360 commands him to enforce his abatement notice by court action. It would be contrary to our political system of separated powers to say that a legislative mandate depended upon the approval of a local governmental unit. Even assuming the view of the board’s order as also “directing the district attorney * * * to bring an action,” there would be no need to seek further direction of the board. The necessary direction would already be in the commissioners’ order. Does the language in NRS 244.360 that such enforcement action “shall be under the control of the board * * * in like manner as other suits to which the county is a party * * *” give the commissioners any discretion in the matter? NRS 244.165 vests the board of county commissioners with the power to “control the prosecution and defense of all suits to which it is a party.”