opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] Carson City, September 30, 1971

Mr. Arlo K. Funk, County Superintendent, Mineral County School District, P.O. Box 1547,

Hawthorne, Nevada 89415 Dear Mr. Funk: This is in reply to your letter dated September 17, 1971, concerning the use of interest received from the investment of the proceeds of school bonds.

QUESTION

Shall interest earned on investments be credited to the school district’s capital improvement fund or to the county’s bond redemption fund?

ANALYSIS The controlling statute on this question, as indicated by NRS 387.410, is NRS 350.648, which reads as follows:

All moneys received from the issuance of any securities herein authorized shall be used solely for the purpose or purposes for which issued and to defray wholly or in part the cost of the project thereby delineated. Any accrued interest and any premium shall be applied to the cost of the project or to the payment of the interest on or the principal of the securities, or both interest and principal, or shall be deposited in a reserve therefor, or any combination thereof, as the governing body may determine.

The definition of “governing body” is set out in NRS 350.524 as follows: