opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] Edwards, 67 Nev. 200, 216 P.2d 616 (1950). The word “shall” is mandatory when it prescribes official

duties and is addressed to public officials. Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490 (1934); Triangle Candy Co. v. United States, 144 F.2d 195 (1944). In the instant situation official duties are being prescribed. NRS 386.010(4) defines school districts as political subdivisions of the State of Nevada. As political subdivisions they therefore fall within the strictures of NRS 412.078. If there is to be an exception for school districts, that exception must be statutory. The amendment to NRS 391.180 contained in Assembly Bill No. 393 which became effective July 1, 1971 does not work as an exception to NRS 412.078. The Legislature merely allowed boards of trustees of school districts the authority to prescribe “such rules and regulations for sick leave, sabbatical leave, personal leave, professional leave, military leave and such other leave as they determine to be necessary or desirable for employees.” To enact regulations which deny the statutory rights granted National Guard members of NRS 412.078, the board of trustees of a school district would be acting beyond the grant of authority that now exists. Any regulation must be subservient to the statute.