opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] Carson City, April 23, 1971

Mr. William E. Hancock, Manager, State Planning Board, Carson City, Nevada 89701 Dear Mr. Hancock: This is in response to your request of March 22, 1971 for an opinion concerning formation of regional planning commissions.

QUESTIONS 1. May counties form regional planning commissions pursuant to NRS 278.090, even though there are no incorporated cities in the county? 2. May counties abolish county planning commissions in order to form regional planning commissions?

ANALYSIS

50

Authority for formation of regional planning commissions is found in NRS 278.090, subsection 1, which reads:

The board of county commissioners of any county alone or in collaboration with the governing body of the incorporated cities in the county or any of them or in collaboration with the board or boards of county commissioners of any adjacent county or counties, or the governing bodies of adjacent cities may establish a regional

planning commission to consist of representatives of the county or counties or cities or region within the county or counties where the local government bodies participate in the formation of the regional planning commission.

There is nothing in this statute requiring that an incorporated city be in the regional planning district. In fact, the statute explicitly provides that a county may form a regional planning commission “alone.”