opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] We regard

101

the recording and delivery of such a quitclaim deed to serve precisely the same function as a deed in lieu of foreclosure. Consequently, the analysis and conclusion in paragraph 4 are equally applicable to the question posed in this paragraph. 6. Where a contract was executed prior to the enactment of Chapter 375 of Nevada Revised Statutes, but presented for recording after the enactment of Chapter 375, does the real property transfer tax imposed by Chapter 375 of Nevada Revised Statutes apply? The controlling statute is NRS 375.030, subsection 1, which reads as follows:

1. If any deed evidencing a transfer of title subject to the tax imposed by NRS 375.020 is offered for recordation, the county recorder shall compute the amount of the tax due thereon and, except as provided in subsection 3, shall collect such amount before acceptance of the deed for recordation.

This statute expressly provides that the tax is imposed on a transfer of title which is subject to Chapter 375. The taxable transfer occurs, if at all, when the contract is executed. The tax is collected at the time the instrument is offered for recording.