opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] Washoe County, 66 Nev. 60. There the defendant argued that the Legislature by outlawing houses of prostitution within 400 yards of a school or church or on the principal business street clearly and unequivocally repudiated the common law which made houses of prostitution unlawful wherever they might be located. The Supreme Court rejected this contention saying (at page 65):

The maintenance and operation of a house of prostitution in question being a nuisance under the common law and being within the

definition of a nuisance as found in N.C.L., Section 9051 (predecessor of Section 40.140, Nevada Revised Statutes) as being something “which is injurious to health or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property” and not being authorized by statute, either expressly or by plain or clear or unequivocal or necessary implication, it was properly enjoined and restrained by the district court.

The Nevada Supreme Court concluded that: