opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] on a certified copy of the undertaking, may empower any person of suitable age and discretion to do so.” 3. NRS 62.125 gives the director of juvenile services the “full power and authority of a peace officer in his judicial district,” and under the Juvenile Court Act (NRS 62.120 and 62.122), juvenile probation officers and their assistants are given the same powers as peace officers. 4. NRS 171.116 gives a magistrate the power to deputize “* * * any suitable and discreet person to act as constable when no constable is at hand and the nature of the business requires immediate action.” 5. NRS 171.126 provides statutory authority for private persons to make arrests for (1) “a public offense committed or attempted in his presence” or (2) “when the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence” and (3) “when a felony has been in fact committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”

13