opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] County of Clark v. Roosevelt Title Insurance Co., 80 Nev. 530, 396 P.2d 844 (1964). Therefore, the board of county commissioners may exercise discretion in ordering or not ordering the property to be sold. Id. If the board orders the property sold, notice of the sale must be given by the posting of such notice in at lease three public places, including the courthouse and the property itself, for a period of not less than 20 days prior to the day of sale; in lieu of such posting the board of county commissioners may order

publication of the notice in a newspaper for a like period of time. NRS 361.595(3). The questions here being discussed depend for their resolution upon the meaning of NRS 361.585(3), which reads as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 361.595 or 361.603, at any time during the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603, or prior to the public notice of sale by a county treasurer, pursuant to NRS 361.595, of any property held in trust by him by virtue of any deed made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, any person who was the owner, beneficiary under a deed of trust or mortgagee under a mortgage of such property, or to whom such property was assessed, or who held a contract to purchase such property, prior to being so conveyed to the county treasurer, or the successor in interest of any such person, shall have the right to have such property reconveyed to him upon paying the county treasurer an amount equal to the taxes accrued, together with any costs, penalties and interest legally chargeable against such property.

It can be seen that the statute affords some relief to certain persons who would tend to have suffered financial loss when the property was taken over by the county treasurer.