opinion no. 71-1 schools—search of school...
[…] 14

21. In the development of public health laws and regulations summary and broad peace officer power and authority is given to all health officers, local boards of health * * * all persons in charge of public buildings and institutions and all other public officers and employees, in addition to sheriffs, constables, policemen, and marshals in NRS 439.560. Fish and game wardens are included in NRS 444.210, to enforce compliance with garbage and refuse disposal and NRS 456.070 gives a health officer power to delegate his duties to qualified representatives. 22. NRS 439.170 notes that the Health Division “shall possess all powers necessary to fulfill the duties and exercise the authority * * * for the enforcement of all health laws. * * * ” 23. Members of the Food and Drug Administration, inspectors and investigators, agents and their assistants, and any person working under their immediate direction, supervision or instruction are granted peace officer immunities from prosecution while investigating food and drug law