opinion no. 86-1 criminal law - nevada attorney...
[…] 21.

It has long been recognized in Nevada that the prosecution is only required to negate an exception to a statute “when that exception is such as to render the negative of it an essential part of the definition or description of the offense charged.” State v. Ah Chew, 16 Nev. 50, 54 (1881); State v. Robey, 8 Nev. 312 (1873). Accordingly, where statutory exceptions do not describe or define an offense, but merely afford an excuse, “they are to be relied on in the defense.” State v. Ah Chew, 16 Nev. at 54. NRS 205.273 provides as follows:

Any person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a motor vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle from or to another, or who has in his possession any motor vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, and who is not an officer of the law engaged at the time in the performance of his duty as such officer shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year, nor more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment.