opinion no. 86-1 criminal law - nevada attorney...
[…] Section 2 of NRS 624.110 identifies certain records of the board which are to remain confidential. Included therein are:

1. credit reports; 2. references; 3. investigative memoranda; and 4. financial information or data pertaining to the licensee’s net worth.

Because the public record status of consumer complaints filed with the board is not specifically addressed by NRS 624.110 as being either public or confidential, you have questioned whether such complaints should nonetheless be deemed public records under NRS 239.010.

Nevada’s Public Records Law provides that: All public books and records of . . . [governmental entities and officers], the contents of which are not otherwise declared by law to be confidential, shall be open at all times during office hours to inspection by any person. . . .

Failure to comply with this law subjects the party refusing the information to a misdemeanor prosecution. NRS 239.010(2). Although NRS 239.010 requires all “public records” to be open to public inspection, it does not define the term “public records.”