opinion no. 86-1 criminal law - nevada attorney...
[…] This opinion covers only the general proposal, and we offer no opinion as to specific, individual terms in the various documents which should, we believe, be thoroughly reviewed by the legal and other advisors to the city before the documents are approved and executed.

QUESTION NO. 2 Will the land and improvements pertaining to the project enjoy an ad valorem tax exemption because of the involvement of the city in the financing scheme?

ANALYSIS NRS 361.045 declares that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all property of every kind and nature whatever within this state shall be subject to taxation.” See also Nev. Const. Art. 8, § 2. Absent a specific exemption law, every piece of real and personal property in Nevada is subject to ad valorem taxation.