opinion no. 86-1 criminal law - nevada attorney...
[…] NRS 268.050(5) (1985) (emphasis added). This statute delineates as public purposes which are governed by section 268.050, “a public park, public square, public landing, agricultural fairground, aviation field, automobile parking ground or facility for the accommodation of the traveling public, or land held in trust for the public for any other public use or uses.” NRS 268.050(1) (1985). Nowhere in the plain and unambiguous language of section 268.050 is the sale of a vacated road or alley obtained dedication authorized.