opinion no. 86-1 criminal law - nevada attorney...
[…] 29.

ANALYSIS QUESTION ONE

As a municipal corporation organized and formed pursuant to 1971 Nev. Stat. ch. 465, the City of Yerington is authorized to construct and operate a municipal water system for the benefit of its residents. 1971 Nev. Stat. ch. 465, Sec. 2.280. A review of Title 21, Cities and Towns, NRS Chapters 265 through 274, inclusive, further reveals a legislative intent to grant incorporated cities broad powers with respect to the provision of public utilities to residents of this state both within and without their boundaries. NRS 271.265, provides in pertinent part:

1. The governing body of a . . . city . . ., upon behalf of the municipality and in its name, without any election, may from time to time acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, within or without the municipality, or both within and without the municipality:

(m) A water project (emphasis added).