on the black mesa strip - instituto franklin
[…] principles concerning the status of Native Americans within the Union, from the scope of

self-government and the content of the federal trust of the tribes to the management of

cultural and natural resources and sacred sites. Much is at stake besides the environment.

Picture 1. Map of the Black Mesa Project.

2

What brought the attention of the international community to the mining of Black Mesa,

and why has it become a passionate subject to all parties involved?

Box 1 Applicable Regulations

National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 – Sec. 2 [42 USC § 4321]. “The purpose of this Act are [sic]: Todeclare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and hisenvironment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere andstimulate the health and welfare of resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council onEnvironmental Quality.”