oklahoma secretary of state office of administrative rules 35 reg 23 8-15-19.pdfagency/title index...
[…] 7 of 60 2/13/2019, 12:28 PM
July 16, 2018EFFECTIVE:
Immediately upon Governor's approvalEXPERATION:
Effective through September 14, 2019, unless superseded by another rule or disapproved by the Legislature.SUPERSEDED EMERGENCY ACTIONS:
N/AINCORPORATIONS BY REFERENCE:
N/AFINDING OF EMERGENCY:
This proposed emergency rule is necessary given the changes to occur on October 1. For example, the price posting change will allow lower prices andfacilitate having retailers' shelves stocked on the morning of October 1. This is in compliance with 37A O.S. § 1-104(H) ("The State of Oklahoma shall take allnecessary steps to ensure the timely implementation of Enrolled Senate Joint Resolution No. 68 . . . ."). Additionally, the change in price posting protects the publicwelfare and avoids prejudice to the public interest because the prices can go down, but not up.GIST/ANALYSIS: