new jersey’s mount laurel doctrine planning &...
[…] Eminent Domain See 66 PEL 8, TransCanada Keystone Pipeline is a

“common carrier” for purposes of condemning

easements for oil pipeline

Energy66 PEL 8, TEXAS

TransCanada Keystone Pipeline is a “common carrier” for purposes of condemning easements for oil pipeline

TransCanada, an oil pipeline company, filed a petition seeking to exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire an easement for a 36-inch diameter buried pipeline for the transmission of crude petroleum across rural real property owned by Crawford, under authority statutorily granted to common carriers, Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 111.002(1),(6). The statute defines a common carrier as one who “owns, operates, or manages a pipeline or any part of a pipeline in the State of Texas for the transportation of crude petroleum to or for the public for hire, or engages in the business of transporting crude petroleum by pipeline.” The trial court appointed special com-missioners to assess the condemnation damages due the landowner.