ohioans for concealed carry, inc. v. columbus (slip opinion) · 2020. 12. 17. · [until this...
[…] protection orders) and 2323.171 (criminalizing the possession of firearm

    components such as bump stocks, which accelerate the rate of fire).

    {¶ 48} Ohioans for Concealed Carry, Buckeye Firearms, and Gary Witt—a member of Ohioans for Concealed Carry and a resident of Columbus—filed a

    complaint seeking a permanent injunction and a motion seeking a preliminary

  • SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

    20

    injunction against the city’s enforcement of the new ordinances, asserting that the

    ordinances conflicted with R.C. 9.68, a general law permitting Ohioans to possess

    firearms, firearm parts, firearm components, and ammunition “[e]xcept as

    specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state

    law, or federal law.”

    {¶ 49} Relevant here, the city responded by asserting that Ohioans for Concealed Carry and Buckeye Firearms had failed to sufficiently allege that any of

    their members would have standing to sue to enjoin the ordinances, and at the