ohioans for concealed carry, inc. v. columbus (slip opinion) · 2020. 12. 17. · [until this...
[…] 139 Ohio St.3d 520, 2014-Ohio-2382, 13 N.E.3d 1101, at ¶ 22. Thus, even if we

    read the language in former R.C. 9.68(B) to imply the availability of a cause of

    action to challenge an ordinance, that would not abrogate the need for a “person,

    group, or entity” to establish standing for purposes of pursuing a civil action under

    that statute.

    {¶ 18} Appellants also argue that they have standing under R.C. 9.68 to challenge the ordinances in this case because they have established standing in

    2. The General Assembly amended R.C. 9.68 in 2019, and the amendment became effective while this appeal was pending. 2018 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 228. As amended, R.C. 9.68(B) expressly states that “[a] person, group, or entity adversely affected by any manner of ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other action enacted or enforced by a political subdivision in conflict with division (A) of this section may bring a civil action against the political subdivision seeking damages from the political subdivision, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or a combination of those remedies.” However, we limit our analysis to former R.C. 9.68(B) because that was the version in effect when appellants filed their complaint.