oh, the tangled web we weave* managing …...oh, the tangled web we weave*—managing the ada and...
[…] • Care for their own serious health condition – 12 weeks each.

Page 41: OH, THE TANGLED WEB WE WEAVE* MANAGING …...OH, THE TANGLED WEB WE WEAVE*—MANAGING THE ADA AND THE FMLA *Oh, what a tangled web we weave When first we practice to deceive. Sir Walter

WHAT QUALIFIES AS A SERIOUS HEALTH CONDITION?

1. An illness, injury or physical or mental condition that involves “inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 113(a)

“Inpatient care” means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in 29 C.F.R. §825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.114

“Incapacity” means “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b)

Page 42: OH, THE TANGLED WEB WE WEAVE* MANAGING …...OH, THE TANGLED WEB WE WEAVE*—MANAGING THE ADA AND THE FMLA *Oh, what a tangled web we weave When first we practice to deceive. Sir Walter

WHAT QUALIFIES AS A SERIOUS HEALTH CONDITION? (CONT.)