official statement dated march 31, 2020 …...bam receives compensation (an insurance premium) for...
[…] Page 13: OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED MARCH 31, 2020 …...BAM receives compensation (an insurance premium) for the insuranc e that it is providing with respect to the Bonds. Neither BAM Neither

  13

and feasibility of bonds. In addition, future changes in health or environmental regulations could require the construction and financing of additional improvements without any corresponding increases in taxable value in the District. LEGAL INVESTMENT AND ELIGIBILITY TO SECURE PUBLIC FUNDS IN TEXAS . . . Pursuant to Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code, bonds, notes or other obligations issued by a municipal utility district “shall be legal and authorized investments for all banks, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, insurance companies of all kinds and types, fiduciaries, and trustees, and for all interest and sinking funds and other public funds of the State, and all agencies, subdivisions, and instrumentalities of the State, including all counties, cities, towns, villages, school districts and all other kinds and types of districts, public agencies and bodies politic.” Additionally, Section 49.186 of the Texas Water Code provides that bonds, notes or other obligations issued by a municipal utility district are eligible and lawful security for all deposits of public funds of the State and all agencies, subdivisions and instrumentalities of the State.