_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] prohibited in a public building, except in designated areas, when the public building is leased to a private entity if the lease serves a public purpose.

Carson City, October 2, 1991

The Honorable Richard C. Maurer, Esq., City Attorney, City of North Las Vegas, Post Office

Box 4086, North Las Vegas, Nevada 89036 Dear Mr. Maurer: You have posed the following question:

QUESTION Does NRS 202.2491 prohibit smoking in a public building except in presently designated areas when the public building is leased to private entities?

ANALYSIS NRS 202.2491 provides, in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6, the smoking of tobacco in any form is prohibited if done in any: . . . . (b) Public building. . . . . 3. The person in control of a public building: (a) Shall post in the area signs prohibiting smoking in any place not designated for that purpose as provided in paragraph (b). (b) Shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, designate a separate area which may be used for smoking.

Page 32: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

32

. . . . 8. As used in this section: . . . .

(c) “Public building” means any building or office space owned or occupied by: (1) Any component of the University of Nevada System and used for any university purpose.