_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] State v. Reno Traction Co., 41 Nev. 405, 418, 430, 171 P. 375 (1918); cf. Op. Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 234 (July 21, 1961). LVMC § 6.02.010(K) defines “person” to include “any association, corporation, firm,

residents and taxpayers of said City. The sale or other disposition of alcoholic beverages is not a matter of right but of privilege, which would otherwise be unlawful if it were not exercised pursuant to a license . . . .

2 For example, Nevada has waived its immunity from local zoning regulations in NRS 278.580(5) which provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the state and its political subdivisions must comply with all zoning regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, except for the expansion of any activity existing on April 23, 1971.”

Page 58: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

58

partnership, trust or other form of business or social association or organization, as well as a natural person and the estate of a natural person.”