_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] agency is an arm of the state and as such it occupies a superior position within the governmental hierarchy.

Page 59: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

59

1 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 3A.19 (rev. 3rd ed. 1987). The Legislature, in NRS 407.013, expressed the intention that the Division acquire, protect, develop and interpret a well-balanced system of parks for the people of the State of Nevada and that such areas be held in trust as irreplaceable portions of Nevada’s natural and historical heritage. Beyond this general statement, NRS 407.065 gave the Administrator of the Division specific authority to “[d]esignate, establish, name, plan, operate, control, protect, develop and maintain state parks, monuments and recreation areas for the use of the general public;” protect state parks and property from misuse or damage and preserve the peace within the parks; allow multiple use of state parks for any lawful purpose; conduct and operate such special services as may be necessary for the comfort and convenience of the general public; and “[r]ent or lease