_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Carson City, April 16, 1991

Mr. Thom Reilly, Chief, Social Services, Welfare Division, 2527 North Carson Street, Carson

City, Nevada 89710 Dear Mr. Reilly: You have asked the opinion of this office on the following:

QUESTION Does the act of attorneys in sending video tapes, audio tapes, resumes, letters or other information describing prospective adoptive parents to the birth mother of a child which the mother desires to have adopted, violate NRS 127.310?

ANALYSIS NRS 127.310 provides in relevant part:

[A]ny person or organization other than the welfare division of the department of human resources who, without holding a valid unrevoked license to place children for adoption issued by the welfare division: 1. Places, arranges the placement of, or assists in placing or in arranging the placement of any child for adoption or permanent free care . . . . . . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [Emphasis added.]

You have informed this office that the various attorneys who send information concerning adoptive parents to a mother in Nevada desiring to have her baby adopted have stated that this is the extent of their involvement. The attorneys are not licensed by the Welfare Division as a child

placing agency as required by NRS 127.240. Your question is whether the providing of such information constitutes assisting “in placing or in arranging the placement of any child for adoption or permanent free care,” in violation of NRS 127.310. The actions described above appear to this office to constitute assisting “in placing or in arranging the placement of any child for adoption.” NRS 127.220(1) defines “[a]rrange the placement of a child” as “to make preparations for or to bring about any agreement or understanding concerning the adoption of a child.”