_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] [Emphasis added.]

You have informed this office that the various attorneys who send information concerning adoptive parents to a mother in Nevada desiring to have her baby adopted have stated that this is the extent of their involvement. The attorneys are not licensed by the Welfare Division as a child

placing agency as required by NRS 127.240. Your question is whether the providing of such information constitutes assisting “in placing or in arranging the placement of any child for adoption or permanent free care,” in violation of NRS 127.310. The actions described above appear to this office to constitute assisting “in placing or in arranging the placement of any child for adoption.” NRS 127.220(1) defines “[a]rrange the placement of a child” as “to make preparations for or to bring about any agreement or understanding concerning the adoption of a child.” A rule of statutory construction is that if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for construction of the statute by the court. Atlantic Commercial Dev. Corp. v. Boyles, 103 Nev. 35, 38, 732 P.2d 1360 (1987).