_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Page 56: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

56

1. The city council may: (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, license and regulate all lawful businesses, trades and professions. (b) Fix, impose and collect a license tax for regulation or for revenue, or both, upon all businesses, trades and professions and provide an equitable standard for fixing those license taxes . . . .

A municipality’s general power to require business licenses was delegated by NRS 268.095 which provides in part:

1. The city council or other governing body of each incorporated city in the State of Nevada, whether organized under general law or special charter, may: (a) Fix, impose and collect for revenues or for regulation, or both, a license tax on all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and businesses conducted within its corporate limits . . . .

NRS 268.090, pertaining to the licensing of the sale of alcoholic beverages provides:

1. In addition to any authority or power now provided by the charter of any incorporated city in this state, whether incorporated by general or special act, or otherwise, there is hereby granted to each of the cities incorporated under any law of this state the power and authority to fix, impose and collect a license tax on, and regulate the sale of, beer, wines or other beverages now or hereafter authorized to