_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Alton v. Alton, 207 F.2d 667, 677 (3d Cir. 1953), vacated as moot 347 U.S. 610 (1954). Another court has agreed that the requirement is a constitutional one, Perito v. Perito, 756 P.2d 895, 897 n.4 (Alaska 1988), and additionally finds the requirement in the common law. Id., 756 P.2d at 897. Because the domicile requirement is so pervasively recognized, the courts have had little 1 NRS 125.020(2) reads:

Unless the cause of action accrued within the county while the plaintiff and defendant were actually domiciled therein, no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or defendant has been resident of the state for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action.

Nevada case law provides that “residence” is synonymous with domicile for purposes of this statute. Aldabe v. Aldabe, 84 Nev. 392, 396, 441 P.2d 691 (1968).

Page 49: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

49