_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Page 25: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

25

QUESTION ONE Are the CASA Board of Trustees and the individual CASAs entitled to legal representation by either the State Attorney General or by the Washoe County District Attorney?

ANALYSIS Initially, a determination must be made as to whether individual CASAs, as well as the CASA Board of Trustees as volunteers, may be considered employees of either the state or a political subdivision so as to fall within the purview of NRS 41.0337 through 41.0339. NRS 41.0337 provides:

No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of his public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former: 1. Officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision; 2. Immune contractor; or 3. State legislator, unless the state or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.

NRS 41.0338 defines “official attorney” as follows: