_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Sys., Nev. 33, 37, 752 P.2d 221 (1988). Another indication of legislative intent is found in the committee hearings. Much of the testimony presented in the legislative committees on this subject focused on past problems with the meeting agendas of public bodies. The bulk of the testimony on this subject centered on the notion that public bodies were putting out confusing meeting agendas which resulted in the public’s lack of knowledge of when issues were going to be heard by the public body and when action would be taken by the public body. As a result of the passage of SB 140, NRS 241.020(2)(c) now requires:

(c) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list and description of the items to be voted on during the meeting which must be clearly denoted as items on which action will be taken.

By this language, the Legislature has provided the guidelines for meeting agendas which were previously absent.