_official opinions of the - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Such a construction would avoid the apparent absurdity of construing NRS 361.330(1) to allow the Department to bill taxpayers on the central assessment roll for property taxes due in prior tax years for which no previous bill was sent due to an error by the Department, but not allowing the Department to send corrected billings for prior tax years due to an error in preparing the bills by the Department.

NRS 361.330 does not, in itself, authorize any particular method of collecting property taxes which were underbilled. However, NRS 360.300 does provide this authority. That statute states, in part:

If the department is not satisfied with the return or returns of any tax or amount of tax required to be paid to the state by any person, in accordance with the

Page 46: _OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE - Attorney General - State of Nevada

46

applicable provisions of this Title as administered by the department, it may compute and determine the amount required to be paid upon the basis of any facts contained in the return or upon the basis of any information within its possession or that may come into its possession. [Emphasis added.]