1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Nevada Dear Mr. Buck: In your letter of March 17, 1958, you state that your office is holding a certain sum of money accumulated through contributions to the Public Employees Retirement Fund by a teacher in the Nevada public schools who recently died, leaving an 18-year-old son who is named as her beneficiary. Our opinion is requested as to the proper disposition of this sum and you submit the following inquiry which we quote from your letter.

QUESTION

May we request that you advise this office whether payment may be made directly to the designated beneficiary under NRS 286.660 or whether we must require the appointment of a guardian in view of the minority of the beneficiary.

OPINION

NRS 286.660(1) provides:

If a person who is a member of the system dies before retiring, the amount credited at the time of his death to his account in the public employees retirement fund shall be paid directly and without probate or administration to the beneficiaries which he designates.

This section dispenses with the necessity of probating the estate of a deceased member of the state retirement system in order to make contributions made to the retirement fund available for distribution to designated beneficiaries.