1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Except in the interest of game management for conservation purposes there appears no express authority lodged with these agencies to maintain a closure of an area for the purpose of protection of the people residing therein. Thus, if an area is such that good game management will permit a hunt thereon, it is not within the province of the management agencies to maintain a closure solely for the safety of the persons residing there. The exception to which we referred is NRS 504.140 which provides as follows:

1. The commission is authorized to enter into agreements with landowners, individually or in groups, to establish game management areas and to make regulations necessary thereto for the purpose of providing greater areas for the public to hunt on private lands and to protect the landowner or lessee from damage due to trespass or excessive hunting pressure. 2. Such agreement shall provide that the commission shall designate certain portions of the area as closed zones for the protection of livestock, buildings, persons and other properties. 3. The zones shall be posted conspicuously along all boundaries and it shall be unlawful to hunt or trespass therein or to hunt on any cooperative area contrary to the regulations provided. 4. The agreement may designate the number of hunters who may be admitted to the area, if such limitation is necessary or desirable.

Page 57: 1958 - Attorney General - State of Nevada

-57-