1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] The board would look over the bills and the list and, if satisfied the bills were payable, a motion would be made allowing payment of those bills shown on the list and authorizing the president and clerk of the board to sign the school orders as listed. Signing could take place later or on the next day. This procedure would remove the necessity of taking time during the board meeting to sign school orders.

INQUIRY

1. Does this procedure comply with the provisions of NRS 386.330, paragraph 4 and NRS 387.310, paragraph 2? 2. Is this procedure legal?

OPINION NRS 386.330, subsection 4 thereof, provides as follows:

A majority of the members of the board of trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and no action of the board of trustees shall be valid unless such action shall receive, at a regularly called meeting, the approval of a majority of all the members of the board of trustees.

This provision calls for the approval of a majority of all the members of the board of trustees at a regularly called meeting in order that an action of the board be valid. It appears that the proposed procedure contemplates that the board of trustees will act in accordance with this provision of the law; therefore we are of the opinion that the proposed procedure in no way conflicts with the quoted provision. NRS 386.310, subsection 2 thereof, provides as follows:

A record of the organization of the board of trustees shall be entered in the minutes, together with the amount of salary to be paid to the clerk.

This provision calls for the record of the organization of the board to be entered in the minutes of the board, together with a statement of the amount of the clerk’s salary.