1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] (b) His living expenses necessarily incurred while in actual attendance at board meetings at the rate authorized by law for state officers. 3. Claims for mileage and per diem allowances shall be allowed and paid in the same manner as other claims against the school district fund are paid, but no claim for mileage and per diem allowances for living expenses shall be allowed or paid to a trustee residing not more than 5 miles from the place where board meetings are held.

NRS 386.350 provides as follows:

Page 41: 1958 - Attorney General - State of Nevada

-41-

Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary powers, not conflicting with the constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada, as may be requisite to attain the ends for which the public schools are established and to promote the welfare of school children.

Section 290 is specific as to the allowance of payment to compensate for expense. The allowance, therein, is only for the expense of travel to and from the board meeting and for expense while in attendance at such meeting.