1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] In fact, it would appear that he would be as well off as he would be if delivered a bill of sale to such purchase, for such instrument is no guarantee against defective title because it likewise would necessitate an action for recovery of the purchase price. Attention is directed to NRS 573.100(1) which provides that the board may suspend or revoke a license already granted if, after due notice and hearing, the board finds among other things: “(a) That the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter, or any rule, order or regulation issued thereunder, * * * “(d) That the licensee has failed to keep records as required by this chapter, * * *.” Respectfully submitted, HARVEY DICKERSON Attorney General By: C. B. Tapscott Deputy Attorney General

____________ OPINION NO. 58-344 TAXATION—SPECIAL FUEL TAX—NRS 366.590, which