1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] It is, therefore, not only legally permissible, but also feasible for a regional planning commission to be created by the county commissioners of the three counties above mentioned, and further, that a regional planning district be formed to embrace all contiguous area lying within said counties, bordered by the shore line of Lake Tahoe on the north or northwest and extending south and southeast to a line, the location of which shall be determined. This brings us to a consideration of the powers of a commission so created. NRS 278.190(1)(2)(3) lists those specifically conferred, and generally provides in subparagraph (4)

Page 53: 1958 - Attorney General - State of Nevada

-53-

thereof that “the commission shall have such power as may be necessary to enable it to fulfill its functions and carry out the provisions of this chapter.” We believe this is sufficient authorization for the commission to enter into contracts in its own name, with the limitation, however, that any contracts so made must be in furtherance of the functions of the commission in carrying out the provisions of the Act.