1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] Consequently, we are of the opinion that there is no conflict. The following is in answer to question number two. NRS 387.205 provides a list of the authorized uses of the school district funds. This provides the scope and limit upon the authority of the board to expend the public funds.

Page 6: 1958 - Attorney General - State of Nevada

-6-

NRS 386.320(3b) provides that the clerk of the board of trustees shall, subject to the written direction of the board of trustees, draw all orders for the payment of moneys belonging to the school district. NRS 387.210 provides, in part, as follows:

Each county treasurer shall: * * * 2. Pay over all public school moneys received by him only on warrants of the county auditor, issued upon orders of the board of trustees of the county school district. All orders issued in accordance with law by the board of trustees shall be valid vouchers in the hands of the county auditors for warrants drawn upon such orders.