1958 - attorney general - state of nevada
[…] You then propound these three questions:

1. Is the complete responsibility for the maintenance of the fire mains and the laying of new mains that of the water company? 2. Does the town of Virginia City (or the town of Gold Hill, where the same situation exists) have any obligation, duty or responsibility in this respect? 3. If the municipality has no responsibility, what should be the procedure followed by the County Commissioners?

The first matter to be discussed is NRS 704.660(5), which reads as follows:

5. This section shall be deemed to apply to and govern all public utilities furnishing water for domestic use on March 26, 1913, unless otherwise expressly provided in the charters, franchises or permits under which such utilities are acting, and it is specifically provided that all persons, firms, associations or corporations engaging in the business of a public utility to supply and city, town, village or

Page 42: 1958 - Attorney General - State of Nevada

-42-

hamlet with water for domestic uses after March 26, 1913, shall be subject to the provisions of this section, regardless of any conditions to the contrary in any charter, franchise or permit of whatever character granted by any county, city, town, village or hamlet within this state, or of any charter, franchise or permit granted by any authority outside the State of Nevada.

From this is can be determined that the law applying to public utilities furnishing water for domestic use as of March 26, 1913, is not applicable is there are express provisions in the charters, franchises or permits under which such utilities were acting which relieves them of the responsibility of furnishing and maintaining fire mains. On the other hand, if the charter, franchise or permit was granted after March 26, 1913, no such relief from liability could be granted.