office of technology and trademark licensing
[…] “These commodities, technology or software were exported from the United States in accordance with the Export Administration Regulations. Diversion contrary to U.S. law is prohibited.”

5

Yes No

N/A

If the export is subject to the ITAR , will the bill of lading, invoice and license include the following statements as required under 22 C.F.R. § 123.9(b)?

“These commodities are authorized by the U.S. Government for export only to [country of ultimate destination] for use by [end-user]. They may not be transferred, transshipped on a non-continuous voyage, or otherwise disposed of in any other country, either in their original form or after being incorporated into other end-items, without the prior written approval of the U.S. Department of State.”

Yes No If the transfer will be to a U.S. person, and the university will not be the exporter of record, is the documentation clear that the U.S. person is responsible for obtaining any necessary export authorization?

If you checked no to any of the items in the previous box, please explain: