office of special counsel investigator's report … · michigan attorney general todd flood,...
[…] Defendants CROFT (then

Director of the City of Flint Department of Public Works) and JOHNSON (then the Utilities Director for the

Department of Public Works) conspired with Defendants AMBROSE and EARLEY to commit false pretenses

when they knowingly aided and abetted Defendants AMBROSE and EARLEY in entering into a contract based

upon false pretenses in the form of an ACO that bound the City of Flint to the FWTP, which was unable to

produce safe water to the citizens of Flint.

THE EMERGENCY MANAGER AND THE DUTIES OF THE OFFICE

2. Pursuant to Public Act 436 of 2012, MCL 141.1549(2), “Upon appointment, an emergency

manager shall act for and in the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative

officer of the local government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to rectify the

financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local government and the local government’s

capacity to provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health,

safety, and welfare.”

3. On November 11, 2013, Defendant EARLEY took an oath of office as the City of Flint’s

emergency manager to uphold the Constitutions of the United States and the State of Michigan. As part of this

oath, Defendant EARLEY swore to faithfully discharge the duties of his office.