of the united states washington, dc 20579 in the matter ... · supplemental affidavit of raphael...
[…] in the Lod Airport attack include Ms. Matos' name, they provide no information detailing
the nature and severity of her alleged injuries.
Given the information available in the discharge summary and the absence of any
other medical records submitted in support of this claim, the Commission cannot
conclude that the claimant's decedent suffered "a discernible physical injury, more
significant than a superficial injury." On this point, it should be noted that in proceedings
before the Commission, the burden of submitting sufficient evidence lies with the
claimant. Section 509.5(b) of the Commission's regulations provides:
The claimant will have the burden of proof in submitting evidence and information sufficient to establish the elements necessary for a determination of the validity and amount of his or her claim.
45 C.P.R.§ 509.5(b)(2011).
In this case, based on the entirety of the evidence presented, the Commission
finds that the claimant has not met its burden of proof in that it has failed to provide
evidence sufficient to establish that its decedent "suffered a discernible physical injury,
LIB-II-122