of the town of berlin
[…] The

determination of the Board of Selectmen after a hearing

shall be final.

Nothing in this By-law is intended to limit or restrict the

authority of the Board of Selectmen to act in accordance

with G.L. c. 140, §157. Adopted 05/04/2015 Approved by A.G. 08/19/2015

Comments by the Attorney General, August 19,

2015

The Town must comply with G.L. c. 44, § 53

which provides that “Article XI (C) provides that

50% of the kennel license fee funds will be

“placed in a special library account” but that the

money will be expended “upon appropriation

under G.L. c. 44, § 53.”

The Town must comply with G.L. c. 44, § 53

which provides that “All moneys received by a

city, town or district officer or department,

except as otherwise provided by special acts and

except fees provided for by statute, shall be paid

by such officers or department upon their receipt

into the city, town or district treasury

We disapprove and delete the text above in bold

and underline because it is inconsistent with G.L.

c. 140, § 157. (Disapproval # 1 of 1). The Dog

Officer is not authorized to issue an order finding

that a dog is a nuisance dog or a dangerous dog;

nor may the Dog Officer order any remedy as