of the town of berlin
[…] nor may the Dog Officer order any remedy as

provided in G.L. c. 140, § 157 (a) through (c).

Only the Hearing Authority may issue orders

under G.L. c. 140, § 157 (a) through (c) after

investigation, a hearing and a finding that a dog

is a nuisance or dangerous dog. The Town should

consult with Town Counsel to ensure that Article

XI (F) is applied in a manner consistent with

G.L. c. 140, § 157.

In addition, although we approve the text “[t]he

determination of the Board of Selectmen after a

hearing shall be final,” this provision must be

applied in a manner consistent with G.L. c. 140,

§ 157 (d) which provides:

Within 10 days after an order issued under

subsections (a) to (c), inclusive, the owner or

keeper of a dog may bring a petition in the district

court within the judicial district in which the order

relative to the dog was issued or where the dog is

owned or kept, addressed to the justice of the court,

praying that the order be reviewed by the court or a

magistrate of the court. After notice to all parties,

the magistrate shall, under section 62C of chapter

221, review the order of the hearing authority, hear

witnesses and affirm the order unless it shall appear

that it was made without proper cause or in bad

faith, in which case the order shall be reversed. A

party shall have the right to request a de novo

hearing on the complaint before a justice of the

court.

The Town should consult with Town Counsel if it

has any questions regarding this issue.

Page 14: of the Town of BERLIN

12

Article XII - Earth Removal and

Import SECTION 1 - Establishment of Earthwork Board

The Board of Selectmen shall serve as the Earthwork

Board for the Town of Berlin