oecd review of national r&d tax incentives and estimates ... · 1 oecd review of national...
[…] A company in receipt of a notified aid can claim the large company tax relief or the RDEC. Companies can also claim for qualifying R&D costs funded by grant because there is no provision under the large company R&D tax credits scheme preventing subsidised expenditure from qualifying for R&D tax relief.

United States Federal research and experimentation tax credit: Under section 41(d)(4)(H), a taxpayer may not claim a research tax credit if that research was "funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).”

Notes: This table is based on country responses to the 2017 OECD R&D tax incentive survey.

Source: OECD, R&D Tax Incentive Indicators, http://oe.cd/rdtax, December 2017.

49

Annex 5. Refundability terms and conditions in OECD countries, 2017

Country Terms and conditions

Australia