october term, 2020 united states of america, · expedite, oral arg. 1, united states v. higgs, no....
[…] In this case, the Government prepared and submitted to the trial court a

proposed judgment and order, consistent with regulations the Department of Justice

promulgated in 1993. See JA121–23; 28 C.F.R. §§ 26.1–26.4 (effective to Dec. 27,

2020, then superseded); see also JA80–81 (Government discussing the terms of the

regulations in its reply below). Defense counsel objected to the provisions of the

Government’s proposed order. JA121–23; JA137–39. The district court adopted the

judgment and order as proposed, which incorporated the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§

3591–3597, “including particularly Sections 3594 and 3596.” App. 21a. Under § 3596,

the implementation of a death sentence must occur “in the manner prescribed by the

law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). Hence, the

Page 30: OCTOBER TERM, 2020 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, · Expedite, Oral Arg. 1, United States v. Higgs, No. 20-18 (4th Cir. Jan. 8, 2021), ECF No. 18 (hereinafter Mot. to Expedite). It has

24