OCTOBER TERM, 2020 ____________________________________________________________
[…] In this case, the Government prepared and submitted to the trial court a
proposed judgment and order, consistent with regulations the Department of Justice
promulgated in 1993. See JA121–23; 28 C.F.R. §§ 26.1–26.4 (effective to Dec. 27,
2020, then superseded); see also JA80–81 (Government discussing the terms of the
regulations in its reply below). Defense counsel objected to the provisions of the
Government’s proposed order. JA121–23; JA137–39. The district court adopted the
judgment and order as proposed, which incorporated the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§
3591–3597, “including particularly Sections 3594 and 3596.” App. 21a. Under § 3596,
the implementation of a death sentence must occur “in the manner prescribed by the
law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a). Hence, the
24
district court—at the Government’s request—enshrined in the sentencing judgment
its designation of the law of the State of Maryland as governing.
Many years later, the State of Maryland abolished capital punishment. See