obligation of appropriations · 1retpahc chapter 7 obligation of appropriations a. introduction:...
[…] Gen. 147 (1950).

Other cases involving obligations for travel expenses are: 16 Comp. Gen. 926 (1937); 16 Comp. Gen. 858 (1937); 5 Comp. Gen. 1 (1925);26 Comp. Dec. 86 (1919); B-134099, Dec. 13, 1957; A-30477, Apr. 20, 1939;A-75086, July 29, 1936; A-69370, Apr. 10, 1936.

By virtue of 22 U.S.C. § 2677, appropriations available to the State Department for travel and transportation outside the continental United States “shall be available for such expenses when any part of such travel or transportation begins in one fiscal year pursuant to travel orders issued inthat year, notwithstanding the fact that such travel or transportation may not be completed during that same fiscal year.” This provision appeared in appropriation acts starting in 1948 and was subsequently made permanent and codified. It has the effect of excluding State Department travel or transportation outside the continental United States from some of the earlier decisions.