obligation of appropriations · 1retpahc chapter 7 obligation of appropriations a. introduction:...
[…] The reports were to be submitted to the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, the (then) Bureau of the Budget, and GAO. GAO was often asked by the appropriations committees to review these reports.

After several years of reviewing reports, the appropriations committees determined that the requirement had served its purpose, and Congress amended the law in 1959 to revise and relax the reporting procedures. The current reporting requirements are found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1108(c) and 1501(b).

Under 31 U.S.C. § 1108(c), each agency, when submitting requests for appropriations to the Office of Management and Budget, must report that “the statement of obligations submitted with the request contains obligations consistent with section 1501 of this title.” See 39 Comp. Gen. 422, 425 (1959). The reports must be certified by officials designated by the agency head. OMB Circular No. A-11, Preparation, Submission,

and Execution of the Budget, § 51.1 (June 21, 2005).