o’neal, in her capacity as grand rapidsmedia.mlive.com/grpress/news_impact/other/streets... ·...
[…] 168.690 sets a deadline for the delivery of ballots at least 10 days before the election. This section

does not at all conflict with 168.646a(2) because there is no mention of certification. In fact,

according to Defendants’ logic, the City Commission could pass a ballot issue 11 days before the

election and still comply with Section 690 of the Election Law. This result is absurd and runs

contrary to the plain language of the statute.

Defendants also claim that MCL 168.646a(2) does not apply because of the language in

Section 689 of the Election Law. This a section that applies to the preparation, printing, and

delivery of official ballots. MCL 168.689 states as follows:

The board of election commissioners of each county shall prepare the official

ballots for use at any state, district or county election held therein, and shall have

printed a sufficient number of ballots containing the names of all candidates

properly certified to said board of election commissioners, and ballots for all

proposed constitutional amendments or other questions to be submitted at such

election . . . . (emphasis added)

Additionally, Section 719 of the Election Law places the city’s board of election

commissioners in the shoes of the county board of election commissioners named in MCL 168.689

only as it relates to the preparation, printing, and delivery of ballots.

The Court of Appeals in Southeastern Michigan Fair Budget Coalition v Killeen

interpreted MCL 168.689 by ruling that “[w]hile the language of the statute is not entirely clear,

we see no reason for the Legislature to distinguish between candidates who are to be ‘properly

certified’ and constitutional amendments, and other questions which have to be so certified. We

Page 12: O’NEAL, in her capacity as Grand Rapidsmedia.mlive.com/grpress/news_impact/other/Streets... · Grand Rapids, MI 49503 ... such as ballot printing. Even if a city prints the ballots,

12

therefore construe the statute [MCL 168.689] to require that candidates, constitutional

amendments, and questions for use at any state, district or county election to be ‘properly’ certified

before they are entitled to placement on the ballot. Since this statute is directed to the board of

election commissioners, the use of the word ‘properly’ evidences an intent of the Legislature that