nureg-2185 december 2015 the u.s. nuclear regulatory ... · investigation procedures manual this...
[…] D. The decision to initiate administrative enforcement proceedings or referral to DOJ, recommending that appropriate proceedings be brought must be made in consultation with the Office of General Counsel, which will help develop an enforcement strategy and coordinate meetings with DOJ officials and others (see 10 CFR 4.46).

11.2 Available Enforcement Options

A. The DOJ guidelines for enforcing Title VI (28 CFR Section 50.3, “Guidelines for the Enforcement of Title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964”) note that several enforcement options exist.

B. Title VI itself and relevant presidential directives preserve in each agency the authority and duty to select, from among available sanctions, the methods best designed to secure compliance in individual cases.