nureg-2185 december 2015 the u.s. nuclear regulatory ... · investigation procedures manual this...
[…] G. Title 29, “Labor,” of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1691, “Procedures for Complaints of Employment Discrimination Filed Against Recipients of Federal Financial Assistance [with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)]” (29 CFR 1691).

Page 11: NUREG-2185 December 2015 The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory ... · INVESTIGATION PROCEDURES MANUAL This manual assists the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) to ensure uniform complaint

3

1.2(2) Race, Color, National Origin, and Disability

A. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. Sections 2000d et seq. (Title VI).

B. 10 CFR Part 4, Subpart A.

C. 28 CFR Part 42, Subpart C, “Nondiscrimination in Federally Assisted Programs-Implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.”

D. 28 CFR Section 50.3, “Guidelines for the Enforcement of Title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964.”

1.2(3) LimitedEnglishProficiency

A. EO 13166, “Improving Access to Services for Persons with Limited English Proficiency [(LEP)].”

B. Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

C. 10 CFR Part 4, Subpart A.

1.2(4) Environmental Justice