november 3, 1999 . -tu.. /u ~~ regular calendar -...
[…] Page 5: November 3, 1999 . -tu.. /U ~~ REGULAR CALENDAR - ,cdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/7/T15c-7-1999.pdfSTATE OF CAUFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY GRAY OA11$ GovM1Gr QI;,LIFORNIA COASTAL

6-98-148 Page 5

The City of Solana Beach does not yet have a certified Local Coastal Program (LCP) and, therefore, Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act are the standard of review.

2. Geologic Stability. Section 30235 of the Act states that:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

In addition, Section 30253 states, in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard .