notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... · geheren and assistant attorney...
[…] and his or her siblings and to prevent further abuse or neglect.” D.C. Code § 4-
19
1321.01 (2012 Repl.). Access to information contained within the Register is
limited, however, to “specified law enforcement and child welfare agencies.” V.K.,
supra, 14 A.3d at 629. Schools and public or private organizations working with
children may also have access to substantiated reports of child abuse on the
Register, but not inconclusive reports, “for the purpose of making employment
decisions regarding employees and volunteers.” D.C. Code § 4-1302.03 (a-1)(1)
(2012 Repl.). The Register is also tasked with ensuring that “only that information
which is necessary for the purpose of the request” is divulged and must strive to
maintain the “confidentiality of the persons identified in the report” whenever
possible. Id. § 4-1302.03 (e).
In considering the C.s’ claim that placing them on the Registry violated their
due process rights, we find persuasive the analysis of the Supreme Court of