notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... · geheren and assistant attorney...
[…] See Hernandez, supra, 657 F.3d at 474. Therefore, if on
remand, the trial court concludes that exigent circumstances justified Jo.C.’s
warrantless seizure, and if we were to agree with the trial court’s conclusion, the
C.s’ procedural due process rights would not have been violated. Second, the C.s
argue that CFSA’s delay in having a family team meeting violated their due
process rights. However, the plain wording of the statute indicates that CFSA is
not required to have a family team meeting with the parents, so again there is no
violation of the C.s’ constitutional rights. See D.C. Code § 16-2312 (a-1)(1)
(“During the 72-hour period authorized [after a child is alleged to be abused or
neglected and taken into custody] the Agency may convene a family meeting to
solicit the input of family members, relatives, and others concerned with the
welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by the Agency.”) (emphasis
added).
18
“deprivation of a significant interest.” In re Richardson, 481 A.2d 473, 481 (D.C.
1984). We employ a two-step analysis in addressing procedural due process
challenges, first, a determination of “the nature and extent of the asserted interest”