notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...gonce threatened to kill harris because she...
[…] constructions that yield unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences. State v. Barbee,

187 Wn.2d 375, 389, 386 P.3d 729 (2017).

The authority to impose restitution is entirely statutory. State v. Deskins, 180

Wn.2d 68, 81, 322 P.3d 780 (2014); State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167

(2007). The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, gives the court the

9

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

No. 74672-3-1/10

statutory authority to order restitution. RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, in pertinent part:

Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of anoffense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss ofproperty. . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which makerestitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forthsuch circumstances in the record.

Restitution is both punitive and compensatory. State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d

272, 279-80, 119 P.3d 350 (2005). The restitution statute requires the defendant "to

face the consequences of his or her criminal conduct." Tobin, 161 Wn.2d at 524. In

State v.