notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...gonce threatened to kill harris because she...
[…] 12

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

No. 74672-3-1/13

INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1164 (2002). We conclude the restitution statute RCW

9.94A.753(3) authorizes the court to order restitution for reasonably ascertainable lost

wages resulting from emotional distress injury caused by the crime.

Gonce argues that allowing restitution for lost wages resulting from emotional

distress renders the exception for intangible losses for damages from mental anguish

and pain and suffering meaningless.5 We disagree. The plain and unambiguous

language of RCW 9.94A.753(3) states restitution must be "based on easily

ascertainable. . . lost wages resulting from injury." By contrast, the legislature states

restitution shall not include "reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and

suffering, or other intangible losses." RCW 9.94A.753(3).

Intangible damages for mental anguish and pain and suffering are not capable of

being quantified with exactness. State v. Landrum, 66 Wn. App. 791, 798, 832 P.2d

1359 (1992). But unlike intangible losses for damages from mental anguish and pain