notice of electronic filing - repton,...
[…] should be excluded from further consideration by the Commission.”). In light of this, the
Commission’s approval was arbitrary and capricious as it was in contravention of the
Commission’s own regulations and procedures as set forth in the Plan. See Etowah County
Comm’n, 569 So. 2d at 398 (“conduct so arbitrary or capricious as to contravene lawfully
constituted authority” is subject to judicial review and reversal). Therefore, the Commission’s
approval should be declared null and void.
II. The Commission’s Approval of the Application Was Made Upon Unlawful Procedures.
Section § 22-27-48(a) of the Alabama Code requires that in conjunction with providing
public notice of any landfill publication, “[a]ll pertinent documents shall be available for
inspection during normal business hours at a location readily accessible to the public.” Despite
this requirement, the Host Fee Agreement was not made available for inspection before the
Commission’s vote on the Application.
A host fee agreement binds an applicant to the terms and conditions set forth in its