notice of electronic filing - repton,...
[…] 109:1.
“If [a plaintiff] can establish that the statutory procedures set out in § 22-27-48(a) were
not followed, then the local approval was unlawfully obtained.” Fitzjarrald v. Huntsville, 597
So. 2d 1378, 1380 (Ala. Civ. App. 1992) (emphasis added). The Commission’s failure to provide
the Host Fee Agreement for inspection violates the statutory procedures set forth in Ala. Code §
22-27-48(a). Therefore, the Commission’s approval was unlawfully obtained and should be
declared null and void.
III. The Host Fee Agreement Was Signed Without Proper Authorization.
Ala. Code § 11-3-7 provides that “[n]o ordinance, resolution, policy, or motion shall be
voted on and approved by a county commission unless a quorum is present in the meeting
chamber while the vote is taken and the matter is approved by an affirmative vote of the majority
of the members.” This statute prohibits a Commissioner from acting without the authority of
entire Commission (or at least a quorum). “If the county [commission] was without authority to
make the contract, it is void[.]” Stone v. State, 223 Ala. 426, 428 (Ala. 1931)