notice of electronic filing - repton,...
[…] Code § 22-27-48(a) and contravened “lawfully constituted authority,”
namely the exclusionary criteria previously adopted by the Commission in the Plan.
Ala. Code § 22-27-47(b)(11) requires that “[e]ach [local government solid waste
management] plan, shall at a minimum” include the statutory considerations set forth in § 22-27-
48(a)(1)-(6). This statute granted the County the authority to implement the Plan and to include
additional requirements and considerations for proposed facilities, such as the exclusionary
criteria and the comparative criteria in the Conecuh County Plan. Section 22-27-48(a) requires
that a local government “approv[e] or disapprov[e] disposal sites in its jurisdiction in accord
with the plan approved for its jurisdiction.” (emphasis added).
The Plan provides that the Commission is barred from further consideration of the
Application if the proposed facility fails to meet the exclusionary criteria: