notice of electronic filing - repton,...
[…] PX 20 § 12.3(8).
9 “The cost and availability of public services and improvements required to support the proposed facility (i.e. water, sewer, electricity, etc.).” PX 20 § 12.3(9).
10 “The availability of police, fire, medical and emergency response services.” PX 20 § 12.3(10).
11 “The perceptions of the facility’s impact on the local economy and local property values.” PX 20 § 12.3(11).
12 “The cost per ton-mile of solid waste transportation to the proposed facility.” PX 20 § 12.3(12).
13 “Host community benefits.” PX 20 § 12.3(13).
14 “Host community economic considerations.” PX 20 § 12.3(14).
226420.1 41
STATUTORY CRITERIA
Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a) and the Plan requires that the Conecuh County Commission consider each of the following criteria in evaluating an application for a proposed landfill:
1 “The consistency of the proposal with the jurisdiction’s solid waste management need as identified in its plan.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(1); PX 20 §11.1.1(1).
2 “The relationship of the proposal to local planned or existing development or the absence thereof, to major transportation arteries and to existing state primary and secondary roads.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(2); PX 20 § 11.1.1(2).
3
“The location of a proposed facility in relationship to existing industries in the state that generate large volumes of solid waste, or the relationship to the areas projected for development of industries that will generate solid waste.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(3); PX 20 § 11.1.1(3).
4 “Costs and availability of public services, facilities and improvements required to support a proposed facility and protect public health, safety and the environment.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(4); PX 20 § 11.1.1(4).
5 “The impact of a proposed facility on public safety and provisions made to minimize the impact on public health and safety.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(5); PX 20 § 11.1.1(5).
6 “The social and economic impacts of a proposed facility on the affected community, including changes in property values, and social or community perception.” Ala. Code § 22-27-48(a)(6); PX 20 § 11.1.1(6).