note - harvard jolharvardjol.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/54.1-hll106.pdf · ing national...
[…] In fairness, a direct substitution is not beyond criticism. Prong B re-

quires the accused to have “materially supported” terrorism, whereas the

MST encompasses “material support or resources.” 121 Specifically, critics

may claim that “variation in the connection in which [identical] words are

116 Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 143 (1994).117 Despite the fact that the offense was deemed unconstitutional. See Hamdan v. United

States (“Hamdan II”), 696 F.3d 1238, 1251 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (striking down MST because it is“not a recognized violation of the international law.”).

118 10 U.S.C. § 950t (2012) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2339A) (2012). Furthermore, “the term‘training’ means instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to gen-eral knowledge; and . . . the term ‘expert advice or assistance’ means advice or assistancederived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2012).

119 22 U.S.C. § 7423(e) (2012).120 22 U.S.C. § 7432 (2012). In fairness, this argument is not without holes; other sections

of the Code appear to treat material support as distinct from resources.