note - harvard jolharvardjol.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/54.1-hll106.pdf · ing national...
[…] Creek Indians in 1818. The two traders, Alexander Arbuthnot and Robert

Ambrister, were convicted and executed.49

40 See O’TOOLE, supra note 36, at 57; Manual for Military Commissions, Rule 406, 407 R(regarding referrals and convening authorities) http://www.mc.mil/Portals/0/2010_Manual_for_Military_Commissions.pdf [https://perma.cc/JLJ7-S3H7]; 10 U.S.C. § 948j (2012). Admit-tedly, however, convening the trial was not required at the time. Instead, “Washington wasentitled to hang Andre after [a] summary hearing[.]” O’TOOLE, supra note 36, at 57.

41 Compare 10 U.S.C. § 949m(c) (Supp. I 2013) (requiring “in a case in which the penaltyof death is sought, the number of primary members of the military commission under thischapter shall be not less than 12 primary members”), with O’TOOLE, supra note 36, at 57. R