not party, not bound? not necessarily: binding third ......
[…] Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944 (1995) (noting that “[c]ourts should not assume that the parties agreed to arbitrate arbitrarily unless there is ‘clear and unmistakable’ evidence that they did so”)). Note, however, that the Nauru court acknowledges that “[a]s a general matter, the interests of judicial economy ought not to be furthered by drawing non-parties within the gravitational force of an arbitration by shortchanging their legitimate wish to pursue their claims in court.” Naru, 138 F.3d at 167. 308. See, e.g., 1 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE §§ 1-3 (4th ed. 1995); U.C.C. § 2-207 (2001). Section 2-207 of the U.C.C. addresses this circumstance. That section reads:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

Page 47: Not Party, Not Bound? Not Necessarily: Binding Third ... Publications/m262bagot5_Binding_Third... · Not Necessarily: Binding Third Parties to Maritime Arbitration ... Republic of