nos. 19–1091(l), 19–1094 · 4208 six forks road, suite 1100 . raleigh, north carolina 27609...
[…] action. The court had no occasion to consider a case like this, where a

legislative body willingly seeks removal.

8 Possibly, the long-since-repealed 1866 statute’s coverage of “any officer, civil or military, or other person” carries forward to the currently in-force “refusal” clause, but a legislative officer is an officer, not to mention a person. See Officer, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“Someone who holds an office of trust, authority, or command”); 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“‘officer’ includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of the office”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-1 (“public officers of the State are legislative, executive, and judicial”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-2 (defining “legislative officers” to include “Fifty Senators; One hundred and twenty members of the House of Representatives; [and] A Speaker of the House of Representatives.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.6 (criminalizing assault on “any legislative officer…”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7 (criminalizing threats to same); McCullough v.