nos. 19–1091(l), 19–1094 · 4208 six forks road, suite 1100 . raleigh, north carolina 27609...
[…] plans.” JA683 (quoting 557 F. Supp. at 176, 179) (emphasis added by the

district court). A state can refuse to implement a redistricting scheme, even one

enacted by a court, so North Carolina here is no different from North Carolina

in Cavanagh and no different from the City of Corpus Christi in Alonzo.

Moreover, a state’s refusal to implement and administer a court-ordered

regime would certainly be punishable by contempt.

The General Assembly speaks for North Carolina by virtue of North

Carolina General Statute § 1-72.2, which defines the “Speaker of the House of

Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the

USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 39-1 Filed: 02/19/2019 Pg: 36 of 70

Page 37: Nos. 19–1091(L), 19–1094 · 4208 Six Forks Road, Suite 1100 . Raleigh, North Carolina 27609 (919) 787-9700 (telephone) (919) 783-9412 (facsimile) phil.strach@ogletreedeakins.com

28