Nos. 19–1091(L), 19–1094
[…] restraining the State of North Carolina from implementing the reapportionment
plans.” JA683 (quoting 557 F. Supp. at 176, 179) (emphasis added by the
district court). A state can refuse to implement a redistricting scheme, even one
enacted by a court, so North Carolina here is no different from North Carolina
in Cavanagh and no different from the City of Corpus Christi in Alonzo.
Moreover, a state’s refusal to implement and administer a court-ordered
regime would certainly be punishable by contempt.
The General Assembly speaks for North Carolina by virtue of North
Carolina General Statute § 1-72.2, which defines the “Speaker of the House of
Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the
USCA4 Appeal: 19-1091 Doc: 39-1 Filed: 02/19/2019 Pg: 36 of 70
28
State” and provides that, “when the State of North Carolina is named as a
defendant…, both the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State
of North Carolina.” Another statute, North Carolina General Statute § 120-
32.6(b), provides that, in a case where “the validity or constitutionality of an
act of the General Assembly…is the subject of an action in any State or federal
court,” the House Speaker and President Pro Tempore are “agents of the State