nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 scott - radioshack - ccaf... · in re gmc engine interchange...
[…] Case: 14-1470 Document: 23 Filed: 04/18/2014 Pages: 113

Page 29: Nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 SCOTT - Radioshack - CCAF... · In re GMC Engine Interchange Litig., ... Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct. 1166 ... 666 F.3d 1040 (7th Cir. 2012)

12

available at http://is.gd/alm_frank2013 (redirect); Ashby Jones, A Litigator Fights Class-

Action Suits, WALL ST. J., Oct. 31, 2011.

Argument

I. The settlement, on its face, violated the Class Action Fairness Act.

Standard of Review: The interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1712, as a matter of

statutory interpretation, is a question of law reviewed de novo. See, e.g., Manning v.

United States, 546 F.3d 430, 432 (7th Cir. 2008).

“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a

class member,” CAFA imposes a series of restrictions upon the attorney-fee recovery

and settlement approval. 28 U.S.C. § 1712. This settlement provided for the recovery of

coupons, but the settlement violated the terms of § 1712 by providing for attorney-fee