nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 scott - radioshack - ccaf... · in re gmc engine interchange...
[…] 2
Though there is no Rule 58 separate document accompanying the “Final
Approval Order,” this Court has appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 636(c)(3).
Luevano v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 722 F.3d 1014, 1020 (7th Cir. 2013) (lack of separate
document does not affect validity of appeal); Fed. R. App. Proc. 4(a)(7)(B). Appellants,
as class-members who objected to settlement approval below, have standing to appeal a
final approval of a class action settlement without the need to intervene formally.
Devlin, 536 U.S. 1.
Statement of the Issues
1. Under the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), “[i]f a
proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class
member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to
the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons
that are redeemed.” Did the lower court err as a matter of law in holding that $10
“vouchers” with a six-month expiration were not “coupons” because it was possible to
use the “vouchers” to purchase a whole product; refusing to apply § 1712(a); and in