nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 scott - radioshack - ccaf... · in re gmc engine interchange...
[…] attorneys’ fees award can only be ‘attributable to,’ or the consequence of, class relief, not
the attorney’s hard work.” Id. Therefore, “[a]ttorney’s fees are never ‘attributable to’ an
attorney’s work on the action.” Id. (emphasis in original). Rather, “[t]hey are
‘attributable to’ the relief obtained for the class.” Id.
Consequently, the lower court’s alternative holding that “[e]ven if this were a
settlement that operated subject to the coupon provision of CAFA, the lodestar method
would still be appropriate under CAFA Section 1712(b)” is wrong. A23.
Section 1712(b) states that “[i]f a proposed settlement in a class action provides
for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion of the recovery of the
coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel, any
attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably
expended working on the action.”
Reading § 1712(b) in isolation, the district court found that it could permit a
lodestar award in this case. But statutory provisions should not be read in isolation.
Rather, courts must construe statutes “in the context of the entire statutory scheme.”
Scherr v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 703 F.3d 1069, 1077 (7th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation
Case: 14-1470 Document: 23 Filed: 04/18/2014 Pages: 113
21
omitted). When read with the adjacent subsections (a) and (c), § 1712(b) allows for
lodestar in delineated circumstances, stated in § 1712(c). There, CAFA states that “if a
proposed settlement in a class action provides for an award of coupons to class
members and also provides for equitable relief,”—two different types of class benefit in
a single settlement—then “that portion of the attorney’s fee … that is based upon a
portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection
(a); and … that portion of the attorney’s fee … that is not based upon a portion of the
recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (b).”3 But
reading § 1712(b) to presume indifference between fees based on lodestar and fees
based on class benefit “would read § 1712(a) completely out of the statute.” Inkjet, 716
F.3d at 1184. See also Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 133 S. Ct. 1166, 1178 (2013) (“[T]he