nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 scott - radioshack - ccaf... · in re gmc engine interchange...
[…] and settlements. It has won tens of millions of dollars for class members and national
acclaim. See, e.g., Adam Liptak, When Lawyers Cut Their Clients Out of the Deal, N.Y.
TIMES, Aug. 13, 2013; Brian Zabcik, Conscientious Objector, LITIGATION 11, Spring 2013,
Case: 14-1470 Document: 23 Filed: 04/18/2014 Pages: 113
12
available at http://is.gd/alm_frank2013 (redirect); Ashby Jones, A Litigator Fights Class-
Action Suits, WALL ST. J., Oct. 31, 2011.
Argument
I. The settlement, on its face, violated the Class Action Fairness Act.
Standard of Review: The interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1712, as a matter of
statutory interpretation, is a question of law reviewed de novo. See, e.g., Manning v.
United States, 546 F.3d 430, 432 (7th Cir. 2008).
“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a
class member,” CAFA imposes a series of restrictions upon the attorney-fee recovery
and settlement approval. 28 U.S.C. § 1712. This settlement provided for the recovery of
coupons, but the settlement violated the terms of § 1712 by providing for attorney-fee