nos. 14 1470 and 14 1658 14 1471 scott - radioshack - ccaf... · in re gmc engine interchange...
[…] the class, uncritically appraising them at their face value. A26. This appraisal was
particularly bizarre when the very reason the court concluded that the vouchers were
not “coupons” was that some could be redeemed for less than face value. A21.
B. Because RadioShack vouchers are coupons under CAFA, class counsel’s attorneys’ fees must be based on the value of the coupons that are redeemed.
Even had the district court found that RadioShack vouchers were coupons, it
declared that it would have declined to follow 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a), which states that “if a
proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class
member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to
the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons
that are redeemed.” Instead, it calculated class counsel’s fee award according to a
lodestar analysis with a cross-check. A22-A27. But because RadioShack vouchers are, in
fact, coupons, and because §1712(a) forbids the lodestar method where fees are
“attributable to” the coupon relief, the fee award was error.
The Ninth Circuit confronted this precise statutory interpretation question in
Inkjet:
Case: 14-1470 Document: 23 Filed: 04/18/2014 Pages: 113
19
Subsection 1712(a) states, in relevant part, that “the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel shall be based on the value to class members of the coupon that are redeemed.” Congress’s use of the words “any” and “shall” indicate that subsection (a) is not permissive.