nos. 08-1553 and 08-1554, kawasaki kisen kaisha v. regal beloit
[…] as a matter of text, history, and policy.

    A

    1

    I begin with the statutes text. Two provisions guide my

    conclusion that Carmack provides the default legal regime

    for the inland leg of a multimodal shipment traveling on

    an international through bill of lading: 11706(a), which

    outlines the basic requirements for liability under Car

    mack, and 10501(a), which defines the jurisdiction of the

    Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board), the succes

    sor to the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), see

    ante, at 7. Section 11706(a) states as follows:

    A rail carrier providing transportation or service

    subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part

    shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it re

    ceives for transportation under this part. That rail

    carrier and any other carrier that delivers the prop

    erty and is providing transportation or service subject

    to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part are li

    able to the person entitled to recover under the receipt

    or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this sub

    section is for the actual loss or injury to the property

    caused by(1) the receiving rail carrier;

  • 8/9/2019 Nos. 08-1553 and 08-1554, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha v. Regal Beloit

    28/53

    3Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010)

    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting

    (2) the delivering rail carrier; or

    (3) another rail carrier over whose line or route theproperty is transported in the United States or froma place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under athrough bill of lading.

    Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier. A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing theline-haul transportation nearest the destination butdoes not include a rail carrier providing only a switch

    ing service at the destination.

    With respect to the Boards jurisdiction, 10501(a) pro

    vides as follows:

    (1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdic

    tion over transportation by rail carrier that is

    (A) only by railroad; or