north carolina school boards association school board 101 · 2021. 4. 14. · negligence/tort...
[…] The principal is required to inspect school buildings, playgrounds, andequipment for health, fire, and safety hazards on a regular basis, as required by law, andto notify the superintendent immediately of unsanitary conditions or repairs needed tomeet safety standards.

Any employee who observes any potential hazards must notify the principal or theemployee’s supervisor immediately.3

1 The board may modify this policy. 2 Throughout this policy, a “reasonableness” standard is used. Consult with your board attorney before modifying this standard. 3 G.S. 115C-524 provides that principals, teachers, and janitors are responsible for the safekeeping of school property. Specifically, under G.S. 115C-524(b) “It shall be the duty of all principals, teachers, and janitors to report to their respective boards of education immediately any unsanitary condition, damage to school property, or needed repair.” This policy requires reporting to the superintendent as he or she is the ex officio secretary to the board pursuant to G.S. 115C-41 and policy 2210, Duties of Officers. Alternatively, this policy may be revised to require

PAGE 16