north carolina school boards association school board 101 · 2021. 4. 14. · negligence/tort...
[…] No liability shall attach to any board of education or to any individual board member for personal injury suffered by reason of the use of such school property pursuant to such agreements.

Agreements and contracts should contain a provision confirming that no liability will attach to board for injuries resulting from non-school group’s use of property.1

Consider requiring non-school groups to provide a certificate of liability insurance.

Immunity under N.C.G.S. 115C-524(b) is not available where there is a failure to comply with the school district’s policy/procedures for non-school group use of school property.

o N.C. General Statute 115C-524(d) provides that “[l]ocal boards of education may make outdoor school property available to the public for recreational purposes, subject to any terms and conditions each board deems appropriate, (i) when not otherwise being used for school purposes and (ii) so long as such use is consistent with the proper preservation and care of the outdoor school property. No liability shall attach to any board of education or to any individual board member for personal injury suffered by reason of the use of such school property.”

1 Sample fact pattern from an actual case: Principal A signed a contract with Corporation B for Corporation B to hold a football camp at the school. During the camp, Student C was seriously injured while practicing without wearing the required equipment.