nor thwes tern university,...10,000-square-foot locker room at its training complex, complete with a...
[…] 143. Boston Med. Ctr. Corp., 330 N.L.R.B. 152, 166 (1999).

144. Regional Director's Decision, supra note 11l. In general, qualified scholarships arcexempt from taxable gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 117 (2012). There is an exception forscholarships that represent "payment for teaching, research, or other services by the studentrequired as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship," 26 U.S.C. § 17(c)(1) (2012), yetthe IRS has never interpreted athletic scholarships as falling within this category.