nor thwes tern university,...10,000-square-foot locker room at its training complex, complete with a...
[…] Ctr. Corp., 330 N.L.R.B. 152, and medical-student residents and interns continue tobe recognized as statutory employees even after Brown University, 342 N.L.R.B. 483. See BrownUniversity, 342 N.L.R.B. at 494 n.5 (2004) (declining to overrule Boston Medical).

182. In the context of scholarship athletes, two distinct interpretations of the InternalRevenue Code seem relevant: first, whether such athletes are "employees" within the meaning ofthe statute; and second, whether the athletic scholarships themselves fall within the exception tonon-taxable qualified scholarships contained in 26 U.S.C. § 117 (2012). However, the right-to-control inquiry under the common-law test for employee status-see, e.g., Blodgett v. C.I.R., 104T.C.M. 500 (2012)-and the inquiry into whether the scholarships arc "payment for.. . servicesby the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarships," 26 U.S.C.§ 11 7(c)(1), appear to substantially overlap for purposes of the present analysis.

183. E.g., Paseiro v. C.I.R., 36 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1435 ; see also Woodling v. C.I.R., 35T.C.M. (CCH) at 1767-68; Bretz v. C.I.R., 37 T.C.M. (CCH) 278; Hales v.