no. supreme court of the united states · 2008. 9. 7. · no. supreme court of the united statesin...
[…] * * * * *

9 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1127 (“The term ‘person’ also includes

. . . any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Any . . . such . . . officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter [relating to trademark protection] in the same manner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.”); 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“As used in this subsection [relating to copy-right infringement], the term ‘anyone’ includes . . . any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity. Any . . . such . . . officer, or employee, shall be subject to the provisions of this title in the same man-ner and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity.”); 17 U.S.C. § 910(a) (“As used in this subsection [referring to copyright protection for semiconductor chips], the term ‘any person’ includes . . . any officer or employee of a State or in-strumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity.