supreme court of the united states - scotusblog - the supreme …€¦ · 14/12/2015  · no....
[…] Needless to say, the Ninth Circuit’s interpretation of §3103(c) would “alter or amend” the very promise at the heart of ANCSA, that ANCSA lands would be available for economic development and other purposes, for the benefi t of Alaska Natives.

Several more-specif ic provisions of ANILCA demonstrate that non-public lands within the external boundaries of CSUs are generally exempt from CSU regulations. Most notably, 43 U.S.C. §1635(o)(2) (ANILCA §906(o)(2)) provides, “Until conveyed [to a Native Corporation or the State], all Federal lands within the boundaries of a conservation system unit…shall be administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such unit.” (Emphasis added.) The obvious corollary to this requirement is that once lands within the boundaries of a CSU are conveyed to a Native Corporation or the State, they shall not “be administered in accordance with the laws applicable to such unit.”