no. in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Since TFC’s tax accountants participated in advising Textron regarding its tax liability with respect to mat-ters on which the law is uncertain and/or estimating the hazards of litigation percentages, they were performing “lawyers’ work.” Accordingly, that advice would qualify for the privilege conferred by § 7525(a). See 26 U.S.C. 7525(a) (tax advice communications protected “to the ex-tent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an at-torney.”).