no. in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Once the tax reserve amounts for each item on the worksheets are established, those amounts are aggre-gated with other contingent liabilities and the total is re-ported as “other liabilities” on Textron’s financial state-ments.

During the course of an audit conducted by Ernst & Young (E&Y), Textron’s independent auditor, Textron permitted E&Y to examine the final tax accrual workpa-pers at issue in this case with the understanding that the information was to be treated as confidential.

95a

Analysis

I. The Summons

A. Scope and Enforceability, in General

Section 7602 authorizes the IRS to issue administra-tive summonses for the production of “any books, pa-pers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material” in “ascertaining the correctness of any return, . . . , determining the liability of any person for any in-ternal revenue tax . . ., or collecting any such liabili-ty. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a).