in the supreme court of the united...
[…] The constitutional problem presented in this petition arises from the perfect storm created by the timing of the State’s belated disclosure of new exculpatory evidence and the combination of Alabama Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(c) and Alabama Code § 6-5-440. As relevant here, Rule 32.2(c) requires that successive habeas petitions based on new evidence be filed “within six (6) months after the discovery of the newly discovered material facts.” Section 6-5-440 provides that “[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.” The “no win” situation in which Kuenzel found himself is a direct result of the unusual nature and scope of this provision.

Alabama Code § 6-5-440 creates an automatic rule of dismissal in instances of duplicative litigation over the same cause and against the same party.