in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 10: In the Supreme Court of the United Statesalabamainjustice.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/Scotus-Petition.pdf · The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals issued its opinion on July 10,

2

are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.

Section 6-5-440 of the Alabama Code provides:

Simultaneous actions for same cause against same party prohibited.

No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.

Rule 32.1 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part:

Subject to the limitations of Rule 32.2, any defendant who has been convicted of a criminal offense may institute a proceeding in the court of original conviction to secure appropriate relief on the ground that ...