no. 52,589-ca * * * * * felipa lenor saldana plaintiff ...occurred on highway 65 in tensas parish...
[…] During its lengthy examination of the jurisprudence, the

court favorably quoted the following language:

The text of the regulation requires certain language within lease

agreements, but it does not impose any liability scheme

directly. It is reasonable to interpret the regulation as leaving

that question to various States’ common-law courts. [Emphasis

theirs.]

Stopper also opined that Glover was “assigned” to this load by

Rowland Timber. He reached this conclusion by virtue of the fact that

Rowland Timber contracted with LaRue, which then sent out its driver. In

relevant part, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines an employer as follows:

Employer means any person engaged in a business affecting

interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor

vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees

to operate it[.]

[Emphasis added.]

Rowland Timber did not own the truck driven by Glover, and there

was no lease agreement here.

After briefing and prior to oral argument, Saldana cited a recently

decided case, Puga v. RCX Sols., Inc., 914 F. 3d 976 (5th Cir. 2019), and the