Judgment rendered April 10, 2019.
[…] During its lengthy examination of the jurisprudence, the
court favorably quoted the following language:
The text of the regulation requires certain language within lease
agreements, but it does not impose any liability scheme
directly. It is reasonable to interpret the regulation as leaving
that question to various States’ common-law courts. [Emphasis
theirs.]
Stopper also opined that Glover was “assigned” to this load by
Rowland Timber. He reached this conclusion by virtue of the fact that
Rowland Timber contracted with LaRue, which then sent out its driver. In
relevant part, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines an employer as follows:
Employer means any person engaged in a business affecting
interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor
vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees
to operate it[.]
[Emphasis added.]
Rowland Timber did not own the truck driven by Glover, and there
was no lease agreement here.
After briefing and prior to oral argument, Saldana cited a recently
decided case, Puga v. RCX Sols., Inc., 914 F. 3d 976 (5th Cir. 2019), and the