no. 17-16620 in the united states court of appeals for … · 2018-11-26 · 1:16-cv-01933-dad-jlt...
[…] a general matter enjoy a measure of sovereign immunity as an inherent attribute of

sovereignty. However, sovereign immunity is subject to waiver or Congressional

abrogation. Santa Clara, 436 U.S. at 56-58; see also Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian

Community, 134 S.Ct. 2024 (2014); United States v. Oregon, 657 F.2d 1009,

1012– 13 (9th Cir. 1981). It is the scope of this congressional waiver set forth in §

1303 that is the issue of this case; and the applicable authority in the matter,

therefore, are the precedent in this and other jurisdictions that interpret that

provision.

Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: “The privilege of the writ of habeas

corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the

legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” § 1303. The Supreme Court

in Santa Clara v. Martinez held that the ICRA’s substantive rights did not imply a

federal remedy; rather, a writ of habeas corpus under § 1303 was the exclusive

federal remedy for violations of the ICRA. Id. at 69–72. The operative interpretive