no. 17-16620 in the united states court of appeals for … · 2018-11-26 · 1:16-cv-01933-dad-jlt...
[…] jurisdiction under ICRA’s 1303 and the court, like all other circuits who have

addressed the issue, determined the two standards to be the same, holding there to

Case: 17-16620, 01/15/2018, ID: 10724445, DktEntry: 9, Page 37 of 82

Page 38: No. 17-16620 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · 2018-11-26 · 1:16-cv-01933-DAD-JLT Hon. Dale A. Drozd PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT NAPOLES’ OPENING BRIEF Andrea Seielstad

30

be proper federal habeas jurisdiction federal jurisdiction. Dry, supra, 168 F.3d at

1209, n. 1. Explained the Dry court:

Petitioners also rely on the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1301, et

seq., as a basis for habeas corpus jurisdiction. ICRA makes habeas corpus

“available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of

his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (emphasis

added). We read the “detention” language as being analogous to the “in

custody” requirement contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2241.

Id. (citing Poodry, supra, 85 F.3d at 890-93 (citations omitted).

Second and more significantly, Tavares is not the appropriate precedent in