no. 17-16620 in the united states court of appeals for … · 2018-11-26 · 1:16-cv-01933-dad-jlt...
[…] Emergency Injunctive Relief, Temporary Restraining Order & Order to Show

Cause. ER 148. Although the district court denied the temporary restraining

order, the Tribe did reconstitute its Court of Appeals with a new panel of judges in

March 2017. Assignees then requested a stay the proceedings in the district court

Case: 17-16620, 01/15/2018, ID: 10724445, DktEntry: 9, Page 21 of 82

Page 22: No. 17-16620 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · 2018-11-26 · 1:16-cv-01933-DAD-JLT Hon. Dale A. Drozd PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT NAPOLES’ OPENING BRIEF Andrea Seielstad

14

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT:

Section 1303 of the ICRA provides for federal jurisdiction over habeas

corpus actions “to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”

This has been interpreted as requiring “a severe actual or potential restraint on

liberty.”

The Ninth Circuit’s effort in Tavares v. Whitehouse to distinguish between

“detention by an order of an Indian tribe” and “custody” under federal and state