no. 15- n the - scotusblog · 2016-06-05 · no. 15-___ in the. eileen m. hylind, . petitioner, v....
[…] Rail Corp., 826 F.2d 1270, 1280 (3d Cir. 1987)).

The transition point between prejudgment and postjudgment interest can be quite consequential, especially if the rates differ. There is no uniform federal prejudgment interest rate; accordingly, federal courts often borrow state-set rates. Currently, those rates vary from roughly 2% to 12%.

Page 20: No. 15- N THE - SCOTUSblog · 2016-06-05 · No. 15-___ IN THE. EILEEN M. HYLIND, . Petitioner, v. XEROX CORPORATION, . Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari . to the United

11

Postjudgment interest, by contrast, is set statutorily by 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) at a “rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield” for the week preceding the date of judgment.7

When there is only one judgment in a plaintiff’s favor, the line demarcating the transition point from prejudgment to postjudgment interest is clear.