no. 15- n the - scotusblog · 2016-06-05 · no. 15-___ in the. eileen m. hylind, . petitioner, v....
[…] Page 36: No. 15- N THE - SCOTUSblog · 2016-06-05 · No. 15-___ IN THE. EILEEN M. HYLIND, . Petitioner, v. XEROX CORPORATION, . Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari . to the United

27

A. Courts Should Take Equitable Factors Into Account When Choosing Which Judgment Marks The Transition Point Between Pre- And Postjudgment Interest.

1. Neither the text of Section 1961(a) nor this Court’s decision in Kaiser dictates when prejudgment interest ends – and when postjudgment interest begins – in cases like petitioner’s. The federal postjudgment interest statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), provides only that postjudgment interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment,” id. However, in a case with multiple judgments, the statute does not specify which judgment triggers postjudgment interest.