no. 15- n the - scotusblog · 2016-06-05 · no. 15-___ in the. eileen m. hylind, . petitioner, v....
[…] App. 9a, is published at 31 F. Supp. 3d 729.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit was entered on December 11, 2015. Pet. App. 4a. Petitioner’s request for rehearing and rehearing en banc was denied on January 26, 2016. Pet. App. 1a. On March 30, 2016, the Chief Justice extended the time to file this petition for a writ of certiorari to and including May 25, 2016. See No. 15A1004. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254.

RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISION

28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) provides in relevant part: “Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal

Page 11: No. 15- N THE - SCOTUSblog · 2016-06-05 · No. 15-___ IN THE. EILEEN M. HYLIND, . Petitioner, v. XEROX CORPORATION, . Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari . to the United

2

Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment.”

INTRODUCTION

Prevailing plaintiffs who recover monetary awards in federal cases are often entitled to prejudgment interest.