brief for the respondent - scotusblog · 2017. 8. 16. · no. 16-285 epic systems corporation,...
[…] CROA was designed only to create “the guarantee of

the legal power to impose liability,” not to specify the

forum that must impose such liability. CompuCredit,

565 U.S. at 102 (emphasis not included). As

demonstrated above, the text, purpose, and history of

the NLRA and NLGA make clear that the statutes

were designed to allow employees to join together in

legal actions “for the purpose of * * * mutual aid or

protection.”

Furthermore, the later-enacted NLRA (1935) and

NLGA (1932) repealed conflicting provisions of the

FAA (1925) and therefore supersede its mandates.

Section 15 of the NLGA expressly repeals provisions of

the FAA that conflict with the NLGA. 29 U.S.C. 115

(“All acts and parts of acts in conflict with the

provisions of this chapter are repealed.”). And,

although the NLRA contains no similar express

repeal, this Court has instructed that in the rare cases