brief for the respondent - scotusblog · 2017. 8. 16. · no. 16-285 epic systems corporation,...
[…] agreements to arbitrate

A written provision in any maritime transaction or

a contract evidencing a transaction involving

commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy

thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction,

or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof,

or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an

existing controversy arising out of such a contract,

transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and

enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or

in equity for the revocation of any contract.

Section 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act

(NLGA), 29 U.S.C.A. § 101, provides:

Issuance of restraining orders and injunctions;

limitation; public policy

No court of the United States, as defined in this

chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any

restraining order or temporary or permanent

injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor

dispute, except in a strict conformity with the

provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such

restraining order or temporary or permanent

injunction be issued contrary to the public policy

declared in this chapter.

Page 72: BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT - SCOTUSblog · 2017. 8. 16. · no. 16-285 epic systems corporation, petitioner v. jacob lewis on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals

2a

Section 2 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act

(NLGA), 29 U.S.C.A. § 102, provides: