no. 13-1933 united states court of appeals...
[…] question whether they qualify as “benefits.”
Third, the 2011 amendments, in prospectively adjusting future cost-of-living
increases, did not affect any benefits “due” immediately prior to the date of its
enactment. As this Court held in Parker, the word “due”—as used specifically in
Former Section 17801—can mean “payable in the future” rather than “currently
payable.” See 123 F.3d at 8. As the district court explained, under that definition,
cost-of-living increases are not “due” until “September of the year in which the
amount of the adjustment is actually made.” Add. 21; see 5 M.R.S. § 17806(1)(A)
(“whenever there is a percentage increase in the [CPI] from July 1st to June 30th,
the board shall automatically make an equal percentage increase in retirement
benefits, beginning in September”).
In response, Plaintiffs invoke the 1968 edition of Black’s Law Dictionary, in
which the third definition of “due” states that “[a] debt is often said to be due . . .
whether the time for payment has or has not arrived.” Black’s Law Dictionary 589
(4th rev. ed. 1968).