no. 13-1933 united states court of appeals...
[…] “benefit” as “any payment made, or required to be made, to a beneficiary.” 5
M.R.S. § 17101(b). But as the district court explained, that definition on its face
“could reasonably exclude annual upward adjustments that are yet to be
determined and may range from anywhere” between zero and four percent. Op.
22. Moreover, the statutory provision specifically addressing the “cost-of-living
adjustment” describes the adjustment not as a separate retirement “benefit,” but as
merely a formula to provide for an “increase in retirement benefits.” Id.
§ 17806(1)(A); see also id. § 17806 (providing for “[c]ost-of-living adjustments to
the retirement benefits being paid to retired state employees, teachers, or
beneficiaries”). Specific provisions qualify general ones, see, e.g., Robertson v.
Seattle Audubon Soc’y, 503 U.S. 429, 440 (1992), so the cost-of-living increases
must be understood in these terms—not as benefits, but as increases to benefits.
19